gfi circut breaker

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-08-09, 08:28 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
gfi circut breaker

I have a gfi circuit breaker that is wired right I have 120 on the load side. I have no power down the line which consist of 8 outlets and 1 light. I also took the took the load wires off the gfi and crossed them and rang them out at each outlet they all rang out fine. what am I missing?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-08-09, 08:33 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,941
Received 30 Votes on 26 Posts
Did you connect the circuit neutral to the GFI breaker? Is this a new install or a replacement? Did this ever work properly?
 
  #3  
Old 06-08-09, 08:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes the neutral wire is to the buss

yes the neutral wire is to the buss. yes the circut worked at one time
 
  #4  
Old 06-08-09, 09:39 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,941
Received 30 Votes on 26 Posts
The neutral wire from the circuit needs to connect to the GFI breaker. The neutral pigtail from the GFI breaker connects to the buss.

do you have a simple 3 light tester? How did you determine that you had voltage? Between what two points did you measure voltage? Check between hot and neutral and hot to ground. Post your results.
 
  #5  
Old 06-08-09, 09:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes the wire supplied with the breaker labeled line is connected to the buss. I have a really nice meter even reads 4-20 ma circuits. I took the volt reading from the load side of the breaker which is my black and white wire going into the house. I also took a reading from the black wire load side and buss I have 120 I also took a reading from the white wire load side to another breaker and got 120.
 
  #6  
Old 06-08-09, 10:19 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,941
Received 30 Votes on 26 Posts
Please check for voltage as described above at the receptacle.
 
  #7  
Old 06-08-09, 10:32 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes the wire supplied with the breaker labeled line is connected to the buss
But where is the white wire from the cable connected? It must not be connected to the bus. It must be connected to the breaker.
 
  #8  
Old 06-08-09, 10:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have no voltage at any receptacle or at the light. Are you saying that I should check the receptacle voltage between hot (black) and ground ? and if so is this to check for an open neutral ?
 
  #9  
Old 06-08-09, 10:41 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes I have the black and white coming from the house on the 2 terminals labeled load on the circuit breaker
 
  #10  
Old 06-08-09, 10:42 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Originally Posted by shopdog45 View Post
I have no voltage at any receptacle or at the light. Are you saying that I should check the receptacle voltage between hot (black) and ground ? and if so is this to check for an open neutral ?
Yes, that is the reason in this case. It would also verify the black has power.

P.S. Is your meter analog or digital. Digitals can give inaccurate readings. Anything less then 90v could actually be 0v. (See ghost or phantom voltage.)
 
  #11  
Old 06-08-09, 10:57 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I did not do that test. This is not my house and I am not there but will be in 2 hrs. so I can not run out and do it but wouldn't taking off the load lines black and white then hooking them togeather and ringing them out at each receptacale tell me that I have no open lines which I did. they all rang out perfect not even a ground which would be 1 beep on my meter followed by a resistance reading. Just asking. Now if I still have no voltage after teast whats next. If it is a open neutaul I know how to take care of that.
 
  #12  
Old 06-08-09, 11:22 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Don't mean to be a pest but you still haven't told us if the cable white is hooked to the breaker. Ring out might work even if there was a connection not good enough to carry a load. In addition do you have 120v at the breaker between the black and white connections (not the white pigtail).
 
  #13  
Old 06-08-09, 11:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes the the breaker has 3 wires connected to it the white wire supplied with the breaker is connected to the buss then then a black and a white wire is connected on the load terminals on the breaker these wires come from in the house and yes I have 120 across the breaker
 
  #14  
Old 06-08-09, 11:35 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Good. Your next step is to do the other voltage checks.
 
  #15  
Old 06-08-09, 11:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok I am on my way over there I will get back with U thanks for all the help
 
  #16  
Old 06-08-09, 02:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok I'm back I just found out that 2 ceiling fans are working on this circuit but still the 8 receptacles and 1 light is not I tested all hots (black) to ground I have no voltage. I did ring out the neutral to ground they all rang out. The fans that do work are just a single 14/3 line. My next move is to go into the attic an trace the wires but it is 88 outside which will make the attic 100 any Ideas?
 
  #17  
Old 06-08-09, 03:24 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Often, especially in older houses, receptacles are fed from a ceiling box. You may have a loose connection in one of the ceiling boxes. It would be best to remove all wire nuts in the ceiling boxes and replace with new wire nuts just to be sure. If there are any working receptacles it could be in those. Though there shouldn't be there may be a tripped GFCI receptacle some where, any where. What room is this?
 
  #18  
Old 06-08-09, 05:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Ray

Thanks everyone but Ray said it. After climbing into the 100 degree attic and sifting through mounds of installation I found 3 make shift junction boxes. 1 of the hots (black wires) was touching enough to carry tone but not load. Got to love that fiberglass. Thanks again.
 
  #19  
Old 06-08-09, 06:38 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Glad you got it. Thanks for letting us know.
Got to love that fiberglass. Thanks again.
Growing up we had rockwool. Crawl around in 120 July heat grinding it into your sweat soaked body, now that is fun.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: