Need help in adding extra flood lights

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-17-09, 07:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need help in adding extra flood lights

I need to replace my existing flood lighting. Because the switch is at the end of the run, I need some help so I don't burn my house down!

Current Setup

Power from the subpanel --> Single Ext. Flood light --> Single switch


New Setup

Power from the subpanel --> New Ext Flood light #1 --> New Ext. Flood light #2 --> Single Switch

Problem:

The location of the flood light and the switch is completely finished so I cannot use 14/3 cable

Someone suggested this scenario but I am uncertain about how to connect wires:

Power --> Light #1 --> Switch --> Light #2

Can someone suggest a hookup scenario using 12/2 wires?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-17-09, 07:32 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Originally Posted by jtmann View Post
Power from the subpanel --> New Ext Flood light #1 --> New Ext. Flood light #2 --> Single Switch
This will work with the following:

Power --- light 1 === light 2 --- switch

or

Power --- light 1 --- switch, and light 1 --- light 2

where --- is 14/2 cable and === is 14/3 cable.

The location of the flood light and the switch is completely finished so I cannot use 14/3 cable
There's always a way.

Someone suggested this scenario but I am uncertain about how to connect wires:

Power --> Light #1 --> Switch --> Light #2
That can't work unless the leg from light 1 to switch is 14/3.
 
  #3  
Old 06-18-09, 12:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi ipbook-

Thanks for the suggestion. I guess instead of using the word "can't", I should have used "won't" as my wife would kill me if I cut open any part of the finished kitchen wall!

Regarding the wiring setup, I should have been more explicit.

My current exterior flood light setup has a weather-tight, plastic exterior junction box that ties in the wires from the subpanel to the light. The cable from the switch is also tied in here. PVC tubing (with the wires inside) is attached to the flood light that is approximately 12 feet from the ground. This was supposed to have been a "temporary" solution as it is very unsightly.

My original intention was to eliminate this light and replace with 2 new floor lights attached to the soffit (2nd floor). I have access to the 2nd floor attic so running new cables is not a problem.

M initial plan called for pulling a new 12/2 wire (overkill but that was what was used from the breaker) into the attic space, and splice it with the existing 12/2 coming off the light/power source, then tie it to the switch. Can something like this be accomplished?


junct box (elim light) <-- power source
|
|
V

junct box -----> light 1 ==> light 2
^
|
|
switch





-
 
  #4  
Old 06-18-09, 01:37 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Originally Posted by jtmann View Post
M initial plan called for pulling a new 12/2 wire (overkill but that was what was used from the breaker)
If the circuit uses #12, then it is correct to continue with #12. If all new wiring is enclosed within the building shell, then regular NM-B "Romex" cable is okay.

Can something like this be accomplished?
Yes, that plan will work. The wire from light 1 to light 2 can just be 12/2 as 12/3 is not necessary anywhere in that layout. Make sure the junction boxes with blank covers remain accessible either from the exterior or from the attic (i.e. not buried under drywall or siding).

A slight modification is that the middle j-box is redundant. All of your connections can be made in the upper j-box if you have adequate existing cable length and want to reduce boxes.
 
  #5  
Old 06-18-09, 02:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It would be nice to eliminate one of the junction boxes but unfortunately, due to access issues as stated before, they will both have to stay.

Now, here's my $60k question; how do I tie these wires together. Does this look acceptable?


Junction box A {JBA} (1) ----- Power Source {PS}
|
|
V
(2)

Junction box B ----- light 1 {L1} (3) ----- light 2 {L2}

^
|
|
Switch {SW}



(1)
{PS} Black to {JBA} Black
{PS} White to {JBA} White
{PS} Ground to {PS} Ground

(2)
{JBA} Black to {SW} White with black tape
{JBA} White to {L1} White
{JBA} Ground to {L1} Ground to {SW} Ground
{L1} Black to {SW} Black

(3)
{L1} Black to {L2} Black
{L1} White to {L2} White
{L1} Ground to {L2} Ground
 
  #6  
Old 06-18-09, 03:26 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
All correct. A ground wire must also be connected to the box(es) if they are metal.
 
  #7  
Old 06-18-09, 03:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 31
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
awesome!

thanks for saving me some $$$ on not using the 12/3 cable!

jt

ps. I'm not a fan of plastic housing (unless absolutely necessary, like external use) I only use metal boxes and always connect ground to box. Thanks for the tip though!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: