arc fault breaker trouble

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-16-09, 03:14 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Missouri
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
arc fault breaker trouble

I have a circuit that worked just fine until I installed an arc fault circuit breaker. I have tested the breaker and it is OK. At this point I only have one junction box and one plugin on the line. My circuit breaker does not trip when I plug an appliance into the outlet but it does trip as soon as I turn on the appliance. I have tried a radio, a lamp, etc. and the arc fault breaker only trips when I actually turn on the appliance.
 
  #2  
Old 07-16-09, 03:17 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
How did you test the breaker to verify it was good?
 
  #3  
Old 07-16-09, 03:29 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Missouri
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
arc fault

When I put the test button it switches off and I have to reset it.
 
  #4  
Old 07-16-09, 03:31 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Missouri
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
arc fault

When I push the test button it switches off and I have to reset it.
 
  #5  
Old 07-16-09, 03:38 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 36 Votes on 28 Posts
Maybe there is something wrong with the appliance.
 
  #6  
Old 07-16-09, 04:06 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Motor with brushes?

.....
 
  #7  
Old 07-16-09, 04:15 PM
N
Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Have you tried the new breaker on a different circuit?
 
  #8  
Old 07-16-09, 05:35 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Missouri
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Arc fault

I have tried connecting it to a different circuit with just two fire alarms and it did not work.
 
  #9  
Old 07-16-09, 07:26 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,808
Received 253 Votes on 221 Posts
If you are sure you have connected it correctly (both black and white wires need to be connected tot he breaker) then it sounds like you may have a bad one.
 
  #10  
Old 07-17-09, 11:42 AM
H
Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
NEMA has a website for reporting AFCI problems.
I suspect they are building a database.

http://www.afcisafety.org/report.html]AFCISafety.org
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: