Fuse box with a circuit breaker sub panel?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-09-09, 02:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 66
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Fuse box with a circuit breaker sub panel?

Hello all,

In a house that I'm buying it has a 100 amp fuse panel, I'm wanting to upgrade the wiring and panel to a circuit breaker box. Instead of having the power company shut off the power can I just connect a 100 amp circuit breaker panel to the fuse box, and then run all of my wiring through the circuit breaker panel. Basically just using the Fuse box as a shut off to the circuit panel? Then down the road have the power company shut off the power and remove the fuse panel and go directly into the Circuit box. I'm going to slowly upgrade all of the wiring. I know that the best thing to do would be to just go directly to a circuit panel. The fuse panel has 2 cartridges and 4 fuses. I would assume to just use one of the cartridges. What type of cartridge should I use? Thanks Mike
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-10-09, 09:05 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Yes, that is a pretty common way to gradually upgrade the wiring if you cannot afford the time or money to do it all at once. Sometimes you run into a little trouble with the permits or inspector with having both old and new systems energized or the permit will expire before you complete the transition. As long as you contact the inspector ahead of time and make sure he's on the same page, it shouldn't be a problem though.
 
  #3  
Old 08-10-09, 09:35 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,996
Received 39 Votes on 34 Posts
For the small difference in time I would just change over to the breakered panel and be done with it. Depending on your space availability this may also keep the unfused cable to a shorter lenght as required by the NEC.
 
  #4  
Old 08-10-09, 10:36 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
It hasn't been mentioned and I'm no electrician...but it may also be a good time to look at upgrading your service if the supply from the PoCo would allow it. Of course then you would have to skip using the fuse box for any length of time.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: