Wiring Diagram Needed

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-09-09, 01:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring Diagram Needed

Hi,

I have been reading this forum for while now and figured it was time to join in! I am looking for a wiring diagram that starts with the source coming into a single pole switch, it then goes to a receptacle that is controlled by this switch. From this receptacle, I need to go to another receptacle (end of the circuit) that I would like to be hot all the time. Is there an easy way to do this?



Thank you,

Tom
 

Last edited by mi77915; 08-09-09 at 01:44 PM. Reason: Title change
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-09-09, 02:55 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 813
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
How to Wire a Switched Outlet

Try this one and ask any more questions if you don't understand, or need more help.
 
  #3  
Old 08-09-09, 03:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your response! The problem is that I have power coming into my switch, then I want it to go to a receptacle that is controlled by the switch. From that receptacle, I want to go to another receptacle that I would like to be hot all the time.
I have a simple diagram of what I am looking for, but I tried to attach it to my original post, but it doesn't show up. I guess I need to have a certain amount of posts to attach a file??? The only option to attach a file (at least all I can see) is the second icon from the right (insert image). I have places an image file on photobucket, I can see the URL in my original post, but again, it does not appear in the thread.

Thanks,

Tom
 
  #4  
Old 08-09-09, 03:17 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC.
Posts: 47
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cool Wiring Diagram Needed

Hello mi77915

Here is a fast drawing I made to help you wire up
what you want to do. Just leave off the last part
where the outlets keep on going..

This is one way you can do it. But there are other ways also

I am not sure on how many "wirenuts" you will really
use on this project.
Opps: I think you will also need a "wirenut" to connect the
black wire together thats going to the "always hot outlet"

<a href="http://photobucket.com" target="_blank"><img src="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v107/Linesman/Electrical/32NewFirstOutletControledBySwitchTheRestAreAlwaysHot.jpg" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>

Hope this helps--Let us know how your project turns out...

Have A Nice Day

Linesman
 
  #5  
Old 08-09-09, 03:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Linesman,

Thank you for the diagram!! That is what I am looking for. Now all I have to do is to study the diagram and make it all work!!!

Thank you!!!

Tom
 
  #6  
Old 08-10-09, 08:05 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
The only correction I would note is that the white pigtail wire (shown just to the right of the green "ON") should actually be a black wire.
 
  #7  
Old 08-10-09, 08:50 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,911
Received 24 Votes on 20 Posts
You could also just run a 3 conductor + ground cable from the switch box to the receptacle boxes. One hot conductor could be switched and the other a constant hot.
 

Last edited by pcboss; 08-10-09 at 05:08 PM. Reason: correction
  #8  
Old 08-10-09, 05:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by pcboss View Post
While a very nice diagram it does not show the power going into the switch box first and then continuing to the receptacles. It shows the power coming from a receptacle to the switch and then to a switched receptacle.
In looking at the diagram (logically) that the switch indeed does control the first receptacle and that the second receptacle is always hot. To me (an untrained eye) it looks like it will work fine as described by Linesman.
 
  #9  
Old 08-10-09, 05:07 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,911
Received 24 Votes on 20 Posts
You are correct. I see where the power splice is made in the switch box.
 
  #10  
Old 08-28-09, 05:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What gauge wire do I need for this installation?

Thank you,

Tom
 
  #11  
Old 08-28-09, 05:13 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,911
Received 24 Votes on 20 Posts
Are you adding this to a circuit or will it all be new? What do you plan to use this for?
 
  #12  
Old 08-28-09, 05:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am adding to an existing circuit. But I'm not sure what gauge is existing. If I remember correctly, it should be either 14 or 16 gauge wire. Does this sound about right?

Tom
 
  #13  
Old 08-28-09, 05:44 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,911
Received 24 Votes on 20 Posts
Common wire gauges in a house are #14 and #12. 15 amps for #14, 20 for #12.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: