re routing K & T


  #1  
Old 08-11-09, 01:29 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
re routing K & T

I'm doing a complete re wiring of my house...to replace the K & T.
While running power cable and installing boxes i'm running into K & T circuits blocking my routes.
Is it a wise move to re route these wires using new power cable?...i'd use junction boxes of course.
Thank you
 
  #2  
Old 08-11-09, 01:57 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,941
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
I guess I don't understand the problem. If you're replacing the K&T why not just rip out or abandon the old stuff that's in the way?
 
  #3  
Old 08-11-09, 02:26 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ahhh if life were so easy.
I'm living in the house..i'm rewiring and upgrading the service.
Once the new circuits are in i'll be getting a pro in to do a complete switch over.
 
  #4  
Old 08-11-09, 02:40 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,364
Received 141 Votes on 125 Posts
Is there any reason why you couldn't just parallel the old by moving over a few inches?
 
  #5  
Old 08-11-09, 02:46 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 14 Votes on 12 Posts
I'm living in the house..i'm rewiring and upgrading the service.
Once the new circuits are in i'll be getting a pro in to do a complete switch over.
Some pros won't want to touch wiring you put in because of potential liability and even if they will some of it may need to be done over to meet what they think is correct. If you aren't going to do the whole job you may be wasting time and materials.
 
  #6  
Old 08-11-09, 02:56 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
In several instances i've done that, being circuitous with my runs has also helped, but now I have a few areas that have me stumped...example: it's an old house with no light at the top of the stairs...code says put one there...4 K & T wires run up the stairs and along the hall right in the middle of the ceiling...blocking access for a good light-box install.
 
  #7  
Old 08-11-09, 03:03 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ray2047 View Post
Some pros won't want to touch wiring you put in because of potential liability and even if they will some of it may need to be done over to meet what they think is correct. If you aren't going to do the whole job you may be wasting time and materials.
I've done my homework....several electricians have said it's ok for the home owner to pull the wires and as long as the inspector ok's the work they'll do the hook up.
Also, previous to my rough inspection i'll be bringing in a pro to give my work the once over.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: