Installing double receptacles

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-23-09, 06:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Installing double receptacles

I've installed single receptacles before, but not a quad/double. Is there anything special I need to know about wiring two sets of receptacles into one box?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-23-09, 07:09 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,933
Received 54 Votes on 47 Posts
Nope. Black to brass. White to silver. Green to ground.
 
  #3  
Old 08-23-09, 09:10 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
most case useally noting specal with it it work the same as single recepale but just becarefull with the numbers of conductors in there if you see more than just two pair of conductors if that the case just make the pigtail for both of it and it will be easier to fold it back in the box.

otherwise it is straight foward task with it.

Merci,Marc
 
  #4  
Old 08-24-09, 09:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks guys, appreciate the input.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: