Intermatic Timer

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-01-09, 07:57 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Intermatic Timer

I need to install an Intermatic Timer to control lights.
I'm working off memory so please forgive me, I don't have the timer here. However I believe the load side said 1000va.
Is this 1,000 watts total load?

Thanks Brian
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-01-09, 08:04 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 43 Votes on 41 Posts
If you're controlling normal lights, then VA (volt-amps) is equal to watts. If you're controlling a motor, it's not always equal.
 
  #3  
Old 09-01-09, 08:11 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks
Yes, I'm controlling normal (or compact flourescent) lights.
And it is well under 1,000 watts. So should be good to go.
Thanks again
 
  #4  
Old 09-01-09, 06:26 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,598
Received 200 Votes on 178 Posts
Does this timer use a neutral? If not, it may not work with CFL's do to the leaking current to power the timer.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: