Grounding in basement outlets

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-03-09, 05:43 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 71
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Grounding in basement outlets

I was hoping the community could provide some guidance. The outlets in my basement have 2 wires and no ground. Everything is run through metal conduit/boxes. The house was built in '94 and the outlets are NOG GFCI.

Do I have a grounding issue, or does the conduit act as my ground?

Thanks for the help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-03-09, 07:01 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Inverness, FL
Posts: 102
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
if the conduit runs all the way uninterupted to your supply box
then the conduit is acting as the ground. it`s still a good idea to run a ground wire, as conduit can lose conductivity, (corrode,come loose) over time.
 
  #3  
Old 09-03-09, 07:46 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,142
Received 83 Votes on 71 Posts
A bonding jumper should be run from the box to the green screw on the devices to ground them. The plastic or cardboard washers prevent a good ground path.

There should be a tapped hole in the back of the box where you would install a 10-32 ground screw with either a green or bare conductor sized to the circuit. You can buy premade grounding pigtails or you can make your own.
 
  #4  
Old 09-03-09, 08:09 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 71
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you both, I do appreciate the input. I have never seen a pre-made ground pigtail...is there any difference between that and just attaching a short piece of grounding wire from a screw in the back of the outlet box to the green screw on the outlet itself?
 
  #5  
Old 09-03-09, 08:12 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,142
Received 83 Votes on 71 Posts
The only difference is that the one is pre-made and is insulated. Typically they are only made with #12 wire. Functionally they are the same.
 
  #6  
Old 09-03-09, 08:19 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 71
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So the insulation really doesn't make much of a difference?
 
  #7  
Old 09-03-09, 08:24 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 43 Votes on 41 Posts
Not really no; it would prevent accidental shorting of the ground wire to a hot screw when you repack the box, but if you fold the wires in carefully it's not an issue anyway. The premade ones are really for convenience and speed of installation.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: