Splitting up my switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-02-09, 11:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Splitting up my switch

Hello everyone, I'm new to the forum but have been anonymously browsing for awhile. What a great resource!!

So I have a question about the light switch in my bathroom that is also hooked up to the fan/vent. I was wondering how to separate them and put in a new switch for the fan so they both run independently (I don't need the fan running every time I go to the bathroom).

can anyone point me in the right direction or tell me how to go about this?

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-02-09, 11:36 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
What wires are available at the switch? Are the light and fan the same device or separate?
 
  #3  
Old 10-02-09, 11:38 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No pro...but you'll need to know what wires are available at the fan and the switch. You may not have enough wires for 2 seperate switches. If you don't mind pulling new wire, then its not really that big a deal. You can get switches that have 2 levers stacked vertically and will normally fit in a single box.

The problem may be if the box is already small, you may have to replace the box if you put more wires in it. Thats the way advise works here...either do it right or not at all.
 
  #4  
Old 10-02-09, 11:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Gunguy45 View Post
Thats the way advise works here...either do it right or not at all.
Thanks guys, and that's why i'm here. good stuff. I hope to get into the box tonight to see what's going on. i wanted to get the question out because i was annoyed this morning with the fan...it was just one of those mornings....a cold one at that.

I guess i was hoping there'd be some way to intercept the fan and the light switch with another switch.

I will post this evening with my findings...unless my initial plan is possible?
 
  #5  
Old 10-02-09, 11:55 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,903
Received 23 Votes on 19 Posts
In the worst case you would be looking at running a 3 wire + ground cable between the switch box and the fan.
 
  #6  
Old 10-02-09, 12:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by pcboss View Post
In the worst case you would be looking at running a 3 wire + ground cable between the switch box and the fan.
And the best case scenario?
 
  #7  
Old 10-02-09, 12:50 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Originally Posted by glasswave View Post
And the best case scenario?
You'd already have one. If you have only a 2-conductor cable between fan and switch it will need to be replaced. If it is conduit, unlikely, you will need to pull a third wire.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: