Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Can i change a ground faulted outlet to switch on and off?

Can i change a ground faulted outlet to switch on and off?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-12-09, 09:30 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: new hampshire
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can i change a ground faulted outlet to switch on and off?

I recently installed a roof de-icing kit on the flat side of my home,( last year we had ice dams build on roof that caused melting snow to back up and caused water leak). I have a dedicated outdoor ground faulted outlet i would like to change over so that I can turn on and off at with a switch. I first need to know that it is possible? Then can I run it in the house so that I don't have to run out everytime it snows to plug it in?

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-13-09, 07:01 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You don't change the receptacle. It must remain a GFCI but you can add a switch loop to control it.

Easiest would be to put the switch on the inside wall opposite the receptacle in the same stud bay. Does the receptacle have only one cable running to it? Is it flush mounted to the outside wall?
 
  #3  
Old 10-13-09, 02:56 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: new hampshire
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It will only have the deicing cord plugged into it. It is flush mounted onto the outside of my home, however it appears that the mount inside must be hidden behind kitchen cabinets as I checked in cellar and did not find access to it where it would be in cellar.

If i can answer any other questions please let me know!

Thank you
 
  #4  
Old 10-13-09, 04:42 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
By end of the line I meant is there only one cable in the junction box.
however it appears that the mount inside must be hidden behind kitchen cabinets as I checked in cellar and did not find access to it where it would be in cellar.
This one is hard for me to understand. By "mount" do you mean junction box? If you drilled an imaginary hole straight through the receptacle would it come out in the kitchen or cellar? Is the outside wall brick or wood?
 
  #5  
Old 10-13-09, 08:13 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 35 Votes on 27 Posts
Most roof de-icing cables and pipe freeze-protection cables have built-in thermostats that turn on only during freezing (or slightly above) temperatures. If your cable has such a thermostat then just plug in the cable when temperatures are getting down near freezing and leave it plugged in until spring. Be sure your receptacle has an "in-use" bubble cover.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: