Sharing ground between two FMC between the same 2 boxes


  #1  
Old 10-20-09, 11:08 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sharing ground between two FMC between the same 2 boxes

Here's my situation:
I ran a few circuits in a 1/2" FMC and also ran a 3/8" FMC alongside it for a couple more. I have the 1/2" filled to near the max (enough that another wire will go above 40% fill). I had planned to run one circuit with a ground wire through the 3/8" FMC but now realize I need another two neutrals for two circuits in the other cable (I didn't know AFCI's couldnt share neutrals). The new wire wont overfill the 3/8" FMC, but I think it'll be too tight to get a 12 ga ground wire in there easily.

Here's the question:
Is it acceptable to use the ground wire (12 ga - same size as largest conductor) that's running through the 1/2" FMC since both runs of FMC are terminated to the same boxes at each end?

I'm hoping the answer is "yes" because it'll save me a lot of trouble, but I want to verify before moving ahead.
 
  #2  
Old 10-20-09, 11:53 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,942
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
No it is not acceptable. All conductors (hot, neut, gnd) of any given circuit must go through the same conduit.
 
  #3  
Old 10-20-09, 01:09 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sucks for me, but not surprising.

Thanks
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: