Unsure of how to wire a crate ac/heatpump unit

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-27-09, 12:26 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: tn
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Unsure of how to wire a crate ac/heatpump unit

I have a crate/package ac/ heat pump unit. the Unit has 2 breakers (60 and 30 amp) on the side of it which are accessible from the outside of the unit and weatherproof. Now, my question is how exactly should this be wired, specifically from aa subpanel in my house. do i need to run a 10-2 and 6-3 from my sub directly to the breakers on the unit? Should I run like a 4-2 to a subpanel(or disconnect) near the unit then split form there? Should i RUN the 10 and the 6 to a subpanel near the unit and then onto the breakers. Do I even still need a subpanel near it since it already has the breakers in it? HELP
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-27-09, 01:04 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 43 Votes on 41 Posts
Surely the unit must have come with some instructions or electrical requirements? Do you have a model number?

My guess is that the 30A circuit is for the compressor motor and the 60A circuit is for auxiliary heat. The instructions should have information like min circuit ampacity, max overcurrent protection, fuse sizes, etc. Do you have this information?
 
  #3  
Old 10-27-09, 07:18 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: tn
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No, I bought it used and I have emailed the company for any instructions but they won't respond. Im just wondering what is required by code.
 
  #4  
Old 10-27-09, 07:29 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Give us the make and model number and all info from the name plates. There may be info plates on both the unit and compressor also the heat section and fan.
 
  #5  
Old 10-27-09, 07:41 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: tn
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I know off-hand that it is an international comfort products 3.5 ton ac/heatpump unit.
 
  #6  
Old 10-28-09, 11:45 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: tn
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, it's a 3.5T unit made by International Heating Products. Model number (beginning 2 letters were halfway scratched off but I think they're correct) PH5542aka4. Heater model is AMMK15AH (2 breakers). Label says amps 40, 20 ampacity 50, 25, max HACR breaker 60, 30. Min op volts 187, max 253. Min. circuit 31.7 nMax Fuse NEC HACR Circuit breaaker 50. does this help?
 
  #7  
Old 10-29-09, 08:38 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 43 Votes on 41 Posts
The fact that it already has breakers in it confuses me -- I haven't ever seen a heat pump with an integral subpanel. It's unclear why that would even be necessary when the breaker specs are printed on the unit.

Is there any way you could provide a picture of the relevant parts and inside the wiring compartment? You can upload the photo to a sharing site like photobucket or flickr and post a link here.

If you can't post a pic, please describe what wiring terminals are inside the wiring compartment. Are there labels on them?
 
  #8  
Old 10-29-09, 08:46 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I wonder if in the original installation a subpanel was just secured to the unit for convenience and the subpanel is not part of the unit?
 
  #9  
Old 10-29-09, 09:06 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 339
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by sparkant View Post
I have a crate/package ac/ heat pump unit. the Unit has 2 breakers (60 and 30 amp) on the side of it which are accessible from the outside of the unit and weatherproof. Now, my question is how exactly should this be wired, specifically from aa subpanel in my house. do i need to run a 10-2 and 6-3 from my sub directly to the breakers on the unit? Should I run like a 4-2 to a subpanel(or disconnect) near the unit then split form there? Should i RUN the 10 and the 6 to a subpanel near the unit and then onto the breakers. Do I even still need a subpanel near it since it already has the breakers in it? HELP
You say the unit has a 60 & a 30 amp breakers on the side of the unit. Are they all in 1 box or is there 2 boxes on the side of the unit 1 60 amp & 1 30 amp. To answer your last line in your question you do need a disconnect for the unit within sight.

Jim
 
  #10  
Old 10-29-09, 12:57 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: tn
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I hope this link works, first time Ive ever used one of these photo sharing sites.

Image hosting, free photo sharing & video sharing at Photobucket
 
  #11  
Old 10-29-09, 05:32 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 339
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I would run a 30 amp & a 60 amp circuit to your unit from your main panel. One question would be if your going run it in conduit & seal tight all the way or use 10-2 & 6-2 w/g. The 2 breakers on your unit are used as a disconnect means for your unit and helps the service people if they ever needed to work on your unit.

Jim

 
  #12  
Old 10-29-09, 06:48 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: tn
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was planning on running it in conduit using 10-2 & 6-2 w/ ground. Not really sure what question you were asking. I figured either way it'd have to be in conduit. Thanks
 
  #13  
Old 10-29-09, 07:30 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,609
Received 205 Votes on 182 Posts
If you do the entire run in conduit then forget trying to pull in cable (10/2, 6/2) use THWN/THHN wires. Pull in 2 - #10 for the 30A and 2 - #6 for the 60A. Pull in a #10 ground (insulated) as well since I'm sure you will have some flex when you get to the equipment outside.
 

Last edited by Tolyn Ironhand; 10-30-09 at 07:48 AM.
  #14  
Old 10-29-09, 08:15 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: tn
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So I will only need to run 1 ground?
 
  #15  
Old 10-29-09, 08:33 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes only one ground is needed and it allready sized to the max OCPD size { 60 amp } that use #10 ground the only time it will go larger if the distance is pretty long run it will bump up one size but in your situation no it not necesseary to do that.

3/4 inch conduit is the smallest one I can allow due the combation of #10 et #6 in there

Merci.
Marc
 
  #16  
Old 10-30-09, 03:59 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 339
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by sparkant View Post
I was planning on running it in conduit using 10-2 & 6-2 w/ ground. Not really sure what question you were asking. I figured either way it'd have to be in conduit. Thanks
It looks like the guys answered your question about what I asked you. Make sure you run THWN/THHN wire and that will solve any de-rate problems in your run. Sounds like your ready to get your heat pump running. Good luck.

Jim

 
  #17  
Old 10-30-09, 04:25 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: tn
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for all the help everyone! I'm good to go!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: