Baseboard Heat/Subpanel

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-28-09, 01:10 PM
Underdawg's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Western MD
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Baseboard Heat/Subpanel

Hi! I have a new subpanel running from a 50 amp breaker. I have 6 spaces.
I have 2 baseboard heaters, one pulls 6.3 amps the other 10.4.
Initially I was going to use two 10.4 amp heaters and so I wired them separately- intending on using a separate 220 20 amp breaker for each..

Here are my questions.
1. I know it is close at 16.7 total amps, but can both be run to one 20amp breaker?
2. If they can can both run from one breaker, does code allow for for the two separate heater wires to be pigtailed inside the sub panel box, or should I install a separate junction box outside the subpanel?

I'm in Maryland
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-28-09, 01:18 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 43 Votes on 41 Posts
You can pigtail them to the same double-pole 20A breaker if both circuits were wired entirely with #12 wire and the total connected wattage is 3850W or less.
 
  #3  
Old 10-28-09, 01:38 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 339
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ibpooks View Post
You can pigtail them to the same double-pole 20A breaker if both circuits were wired entirely with #12 wire and the total connected wattage is 3850W or less.
I agree with that as long as he has 240 volts at his sub panel. A lower voltage would change this answer.

Jim
 
  #4  
Old 10-28-09, 02:34 PM
Underdawg's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Western MD
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the fast replies.
The smaller heater is 1500W the larger 2500W the totaling 4000W A little over the 3850, I guess 4000 is too much? I think can I exchange the larger one it for a smaller wattage.
Can a pigtail be inside the subpanel box or should it be in a separate junction box?

Thanks!!!!!
 
  #5  
Old 10-28-09, 05:12 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 339
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Underdawg View Post
Thanks for the fast replies.
The smaller heater is 1500W the larger 2500W the totaling 4000W A little over the 3850, I guess 4000 is too much? I think can I exchange the larger one it for a smaller wattage.
Can a pigtail be inside the subpanel box or should it be in a separate junction box?

Thanks!!!!!
Why do you need a pigtail in the sub panel?

Jim
 
  #6  
Old 10-29-09, 05:46 AM
Underdawg's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Western MD
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by rukkus11 View Post
Why do you need a pigtail in the sub panel?

Jim
Morning.

I already have run two separate circuit wires (one each of heaters) into the subpanel because I initially intended on having a seperate 20 amp 2 pole breaker for each heater.
 
  #7  
Old 10-29-09, 06:55 AM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What brand breaker you have ?

The reason why I asked here due some breakers are listed for two conductors at the termail spot.

Merci,Marc
 
  #8  
Old 10-29-09, 07:47 AM
Underdawg's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Western MD
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by french277V View Post
What brand breaker you have ?

The reason why I asked here due some breakers are listed for two conductors at the termail spot.

Merci,Marc
Hmmm. I didn't think that was allowed. They are square D.
 
  #9  
Old 10-29-09, 08:19 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 339
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Underdawg View Post
Hmmm. I didn't think that was allowed. They are square D.
If you are using SQ. D you can put 2 in that breaker.
Jim
 
  #10  
Old 10-29-09, 05:50 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The SqD QO and HOM series they are listed for two conductor at the termail location and I know at least one or two more other brand do listed as well but with QO 10 to 30 amp both single and mulit pole breakers they are listed for that useage.

But once you get above 30 amp it will only listed for one conductor per termail location.

Merci,Marc
 
  #11  
Old 10-30-09, 06:49 AM
Underdawg's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Western MD
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I appreciate all the help and information.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: