Thermal cut off

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-28-09, 07:32 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,610
Received 205 Votes on 182 Posts
Thermal cut off

My horse pushed over our barn fan and killed the motor. I dug through it and found the bad part. It is a thermal cutoff I found here: XCMQ2.E239646 - Thermal Links - Component I am having a heck of a time finding a source for this part so I can fix the fan. Anybody know of an online source for these parts?

Here is all the info off the part:
RH115-2
115C 2A
250V P2

The only other info I have found out is that it is a radial type. With both leads off the bottom.

Oh, and I only need one. Not 10,000
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-28-09, 07:49 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tolyn:

What brand name of the fan motor maybe I know some trick along the way.

Yeah tell me about the termal fuse I ran into the same issue few years back they want in large qualinty not single item

Merci.
Marc
 
  #3  
Old 10-28-09, 08:25 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
have you tried running the thing without the thermal (bypassed)? If you smoked the windings (yes, I know the thermal should prevent that but a thermal should also reset itself as well), it would do you know good to replace the thermal.
 
  #4  
Old 10-29-09, 02:55 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,610
Received 205 Votes on 182 Posts
The only number on the motor is a sticker with the numbers DQ50DC. I googled that and came up with zip (and I mean zip!)
It does not have any kind of nameplate. This is off a fan from Lowe's Utilitech brand (IE: made in China)

I checked the windings are they are all good. From what I am reading, this type of cutoff is a one shot deal, like a fuse. It does not reset like a heater.
 
  #5  
Old 10-29-09, 05:44 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,615
Received 41 Votes on 40 Posts
45 cents each at digikey

In single quantities for that price. But, like nap said, test it first without the fuse, just a jumper.
Back in the day, when motor shops would actually rewind a fractional HP motor, they would NOT replace the thermal fuse.
I would tend to want to use an external fuse, just over the motor rating.
 
  #6  
Old 10-29-09, 07:08 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,610
Received 205 Votes on 182 Posts
Originally Posted by telecom guy View Post
In single quantities for that price.
I looked all over that site and couldn't find a radial one that they had in stock.

**I found the Axial one I assume you are referring to. Maybe I'll just get that. =I

Originally Posted by telecom guy View Post
Back in the day, when motor shops would actually rewind a fractional HP motor, they would NOT replace the thermal fuse.
I would tend to want to use an external fuse, just over the motor rating.
I was thinking about doing just that. In fact I was going to post it but was unsure if it would be safe or not. The old part lists 2A but also lists 115C. I was not sure if they blow on current or heat since the old one was laying right on top of the coils.
 
  #7  
Old 10-30-09, 03:19 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,615
Received 41 Votes on 40 Posts
It's a thermal fuse with a max current rating. So, no matter what current UP to 2 amps, it will destroy itself to an open if the temp exceeds its rating. It must touch the windings.
 
  #8  
Old 10-30-09, 07:09 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 167
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have had a need for these a few times over the years, (blender, vacuum cleaner, coffee pot etc.) and have always had good luck finding them at a local electronics supplier.

Have you tried these guys? I think they are local to you but I may be wrong.

Stark Electronics -- Test and Measurement Equipment

Good luck !
 
  #9  
Old 10-31-09, 07:07 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,610
Received 205 Votes on 182 Posts
Originally Posted by telecom guy View Post
It's a thermal fuse with a max current rating. So, no matter what current UP to 2 amps, it will destroy itself to an open if the temp exceeds its rating. It must touch the windings.
Thats what I was thinking. Thanks for the confirmation.

Originally Posted by Buzz View Post
I have had a need for these a few times over the years, (blender, vacuum cleaner, coffee pot etc.) and have always had good luck finding them at a local electronics supplier.

Have you tried these guys? I think they are local to you but I may be wrong.

Stark Electronics -- Test and Measurement Equipment

Good luck !
Yes, they appear to be local. I will give them a shot. Turns out we (The company I work for) are looking another electronic part these guys might have. Its a twofer! Thanks!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: