220v to 110 Elec. to Gas stove

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-11-09, 04:40 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
220v to 110 Elec. to Gas stove

Have three wire 3 prong plug 30A for stove. Can I use the wire
to get 110v plug by changing circuit breaker in panel to a 15A single pole?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-11-09, 05:21 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: maryland usa
Posts: 54
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
rjfg007: yes you can use the line for120v (2 wires and ground)
 
  #3  
Old 11-11-09, 06:03 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
No you can't use the 240 volt set up for 120 volts. You don't have a neutral. Don't use the ground as a neutral. Use the black wire for connecting to the CB, relocate the white to the neutral buss bar. Using that size wire is overkill, and I am not sure you will be able to find a receptacle to take that size wire, but if you can, it will work.
 
  #4  
Old 11-11-09, 08:24 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Have three wire 3 prong plug 30A for stove
The key is 3 wire. If you do not have a bare or green wire or metal conduit all the way back to the panel you can't do this. Code does not permit the remarking of wires #6 or smaller in this case.
 
  #5  
Old 11-11-09, 03:40 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Ray, I was thinking since it was a 30 amp circuit it was probably only 10 AWG. Sort of small for a stove, but that's what they said. I was also assuming they used romex, which he could switch around.
 
  #6  
Old 11-11-09, 06:22 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Originally Posted by chandler View Post
Ray, I was thinking since it was a 30 amp circuit it was probably only 10 AWG. Sort of small for a stove, but that's what they said. I was also assuming they used romex, which he could switch around.
Yes. We just read the same thing differently. I just didn't believe #10 was correct and I was visualizing old cloth ungrounded 3 conductor NM. If it is 10-2 NM-b/g then I'd suggest a 20a breaker instead of 15a the poster proposed so the wire will fit without a pigtail and using a commercial side clamp type receptacle to make connecting easier.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: