Install a 110v AC outlet on cabinet side panel


  #1  
Old 11-17-09, 03:02 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 83
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Install a 110v AC outlet on cabinet side panel

I read this forum and couldn't find a similar answer so I just post here to see if I would get some advice. I plan to install a buildin cabinet in my vanity area. However the cabinet just blocks the existing power socket which has a switch for vanity light and socket for 110v AC on the wall. I plan to move the outlet to the other side panel of the cabinet. My question:
1) How to need the code if I want to rout the power from one side of right side of panel to the left side of panel? Can I just bare the wire through inside a cab?
2) What type of electric receptacles should I use? I bet I need to find those of self-conceal type since the whole box would be exposed inside the cab.
 
  #2  
Old 11-17-09, 07:32 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Just a suggestion

Perhaps it would be easier for you to move the outlet box up a little further if there is enough slack in the wiring to do so. If the cabinet is blocking the outlet, the existing hole would be covered up (and most likely patched in my house) and you can use a remodel box and just bump it up or over a little bit rather than go through the trouble of cutting into your cabinets. If you can move it just enough to make it work for you and still be within code distance (3 ft.) of the outside edge of the basin, you will save yourself a lot of headache. That would maybe save you trouble with the vanity lights as well if the existing wire isn't long enough to extend to where you need it. If this will not work for you, just post back for other suggestions.
 
  #3  
Old 11-17-09, 08:37 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
However the cabinet just blocks the existing power socket
If you plan to extend power from the existing box to the new box and the cabinet will cover the existing box you can't do this because the existing box must remain accessible.
 
  #4  
Old 11-18-09, 10:39 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,980
Received 196 Upvotes on 172 Posts
Originally Posted by ray2047
If you plan to extend power from the existing box to the new box and the cabinet will cover the existing box you can't do this because the existing box must remain accessible.
To solve this and still remain accessible you could cut out the area around the current box and add a box extender and a blank plate inside the cabinet.

You could also install a surface mount extension box with an open back over the existing box and run a surface wireway from it to the new location.
 
  #5  
Old 11-30-09, 09:31 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 83
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Since there are an outlet and a light switch on the same plate, I will separate these two:
1) as pcboss suggested, I will run a wireway to route the outlet from one side of cabinet to the other side.
2) I will move the existing light switch a little so that the new installed cabinet won't block it, as what Sparkbender suggested - hope there is enough room inside the dry wall allow me to do so.
Thank you all for the advice that you provided.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: