How long can I run 12/2 20 amp circuit


  #1  
Old 11-27-09, 05:33 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Fairbanks
Posts: 24
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How long can I run 12/2 20 amp circuit

Basically I have a small out building that I want to run electric to. I have a 20 amp slot open in my panel.
Can I run a 12/2 wire from the panel to the outbuilding? The total circuit would be about 60 -70 feet in length. It would only be supplying about 5 outlets and one light. It would be a light load, running small things, no heaters or med/large equipment.
Thanks for any help.
 
  #2  
Old 11-27-09, 05:54 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,312
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Voltage drop...
Fundamentals of Electricity

Voltage drop calculator...
Voltage Drop Calculator JavaScript
 
  #3  
Old 11-28-09, 11:29 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Fairbanks
Posts: 24
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Circuit Length

Thanks, that info helped.
From what I can see it is suggesting a 10 gauge wire to run the length I need.
Could I run 10/2 from the panel to a j box in the building and then branch my circuit off that with 12/2?
 
  #4  
Old 11-28-09, 11:51 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,205
Received 370 Votes on 320 Posts
With voltage drop you take into account the amps. You should not necessarily use 20 amps for your calculation because you will be running only a light and some small tools. It is based on the connected load, not the max load. 10 amps would be a more realistic number in which case #12 would be just fine.
 
  #5  
Old 11-28-09, 06:04 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,312
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Alaskanstar View Post
Thanks, that info helped.
From what I can see it is suggesting a 10 gauge wire to run the length I need.
Could I run 10/2 from the panel to a j box in the building and then branch my circuit off that with 12/2?
Very good!

And you would certainly want to do the J box thing and transition to 12 gauge because some outlets only take a maximum size wire. I think some GFCI outlets will only take up to a size 12 wire?

Also if using the screws on the side of an outlet/switch, it takes a bit of manpower to connect 12 gauge wire and then cram everything back into the electrical box. I can't imagine trying to do this with #10 wire!

In any case, the switch/outlet should say somewhere what the max wire size is. (On device or in documentation.)
 
  #6  
Old 11-30-09, 09:23 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,942
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
Originally Posted by Alaskanstar View Post
Can I run a 12/2 wire from the panel to the outbuilding?
You can use 12/2 UF-B cable which is not the same as NM-B romex. Standard romex is not waterproof and therefore cannot be used outdoors. Burial depth should be 24" unless you use a 20A GFCI breaker in which case burial depth can be 12". Conduit sleeves should be used for protection on the vertical entrance and exit to the trench.

The very first box in the outbuilding should have a heavy duty toggle switch which is the "building disconnect". It should be wired to cut power for the outbuilding.

The total circuit would be about 60 -70 feet in length. It would only be supplying about 5 outlets and one light. It would be a light load, running small things, no heaters or med/large equipment.
#12 provides reasonable performance up to about 100' with general loads like you describe. Upsize to #10 if you plan to use any heavy tools like an air compressor. You can switch back to #12 after the building disconnect switch for easier wiring to the devices.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: