able to use a tandem?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-15-09, 06:43 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 35
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
able to use a tandem?

I need to add a gfci receptacle to my bathroom on a dedicated 20-amp circuit. My panel is full, so I was going to switch a full breaker with a tandem breaker. There are currently other tandems on my panel but I am not sure if adding another will cause an overload. The panel is a QO LoadCenter QOC40UF, 40 spaces. Can anybody help me out?

Assuming I am able to add this tandem, is this something I could do myself or should I call an electrician?

Lucas
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-15-09, 06:50 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,635
Received 209 Votes on 185 Posts
Since you have a 40 space QO panel it is unlikely that it is rated for tandem breakers. Looking at the Square D info is looks like it is only a 40 circuit panel so your existing tandem is a code violation as it is now. You should add a sub panel and move two circuits and the existing tandem to the the sub panel.

Double check that number you gave. It looks like it is the number for the cover. the panel number should be something like QO140M200
 
  #3  
Old 12-15-09, 07:16 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 35
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The model number is QO140M200C. I would think it would be rated for tandem breakers. I had an addition put on the house this summer which is when the new panel was installed and had to pass inspection, which it did. If any existing tandems were a violation of code would the inspector have not passed the new installation?

Lucas
 

Last edited by lnb001; 12-15-09 at 08:07 AM.
  #4  
Old 12-15-09, 08:16 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,635
Received 209 Votes on 185 Posts
I would think this panel is rated for tandems if the electrical inspection passed.
That really has nothing to do with weather the panel is rated for tandems or not. Panels are limited by code to only allow 42 circuits, if the panel is rated for it, but there are panel of all sizes out there. Here are the sizes of 200 amp panels by Square D: http://www.squared.com/us/products/gendoc.nsf/bce2f96988bd1a338625643a006e3b29/32c922ae0df4918d85256f6c005e8b6c/$FILE/0100EP0702.pdf

Now that I look closer at the chart if you panel was rated for 42 circuits you would have the QOC42U cover and not the QOC40U cover. Sorry, your out of luck. You need to add a sub panel.
 
  #5  
Old 12-15-09, 08:23 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,635
Received 209 Votes on 185 Posts
Originally Posted by lnb001 View Post
The model number is QO140M200C. I would think it would be rated for tandem breakers. I had an addition put on the house this summer which is when the new panel was installed and had to pass inspection, which it did. If any existing tandems were a violation of code would the inspector have not passed the new installation?

Lucas
That confirms it. You panel is only rated for 40 circuits. Maybe the inspector didn't notice. It happens.
 
  #6  
Old 12-15-09, 09:47 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 35
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the help. I'll run the wire for the dedicated GFCI and wait to add the sub-panel later...too much work for this week.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: