Change conduit size mid-stream?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-18-09, 05:44 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oregon
Posts: 189
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Change conduit size mid-stream?

All,

I am in process of putting a 100 sub panel in my shop. I already have buried and have had inspected a 2" conduit between the shop and the house. Yesterday I bought the #1 conductors to string between the main panel and the subpanel and can now see that a 2" conduit is larger than I need. For ease of running the conduit from where it meets the house to the main panel I would like to run a conduit smaller than 2". Is it OK to reduce the conduit size where it enters the house?

Thanks in advance,
BWSwede
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-20-09, 11:01 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
As long as your conduit fill is not exceeded by the conductors you are putting through it. One down side would be future additional upgrades. IMO, I'd run 2" all the way.
 
  #3  
Old 12-20-09, 01:24 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
At this time i cannot give you a reason except it is not a good practice! It would be hard to pull wire through when you hit he reduced pipe.
 
  #4  
Old 12-23-09, 03:38 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oregon
Posts: 189
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Thanks guys. You both state good reasons not to do it. Because of my clearances, I think what I am up against to get a 2 inch conduit up inside the wall to the main box will be more difficult than dealing with a conduit that changes in size.

Thanks again. I appreciate your responses.

BWSwede
 
  #5  
Old 12-23-09, 06:06 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,123
Received 90 Votes on 80 Posts
Add a pull box (junction box) in an accessible spot indoors or out. Run the 2" into one side and the smaller size out the other. If the conduits are roughly inline you can fairly easily pull through the box.
 
  #6  
Old 12-24-09, 08:11 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oregon
Posts: 189
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Tolyn,

That is a great idea. I have an LB just at the right location to do something similar.


Thanks,
BWSwede
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: