Twin Breakers - BD2020

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-27-09, 04:27 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Twin Breakers - BD2020

I want to cut the number of 20amp breakers in the Main 200amp panel (Cutler Hammer BR3040B200) so that I can install a 100amp breaker to feed a subpanel. I purchased some Cutler Hammer twin breakers (BD 2020, Type BRD & A). Upon installing I now see that there is an aluminum strap that restricts / stops installation in my Main panel.

Will this Main panel accept a twin breaker and if so what do I need to buy. Thanks so much this is the best forum !!

Leo
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-27-09, 07:32 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Your BR3040B200 box do take tandem breaker and it will be at bottom 5 slot that where it will be located { you can check on the door for breaker location }{ that for if the main breaker is at top location for bottom main breaker just reversed it }

That have specal slot that the tandem breaker can fit anywhere else it will not fit in at all.

The 100 amp breaker can land in any slot without issue.

You will have to move some breakers if necessery to get 100 amp breaker intalled.

Merci,Marc
 
  #3  
Old 12-28-09, 08:05 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Marc,

Thanks for all your help. As projects unfold there are so many questions, this one was quite a challenge. Hopefully the wires will be long enough to move to the bottom 5 breakers that accept the twin breakers.

Merci Beaucoup !!

Leo
 
  #4  
Old 12-28-09, 08:08 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 813
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
If they're not long enough, it's completely acceptable to add a pigtail to extend them.
 
  #5  
Old 12-28-09, 10:16 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Subpanel is in with all circuits in the Main panel rearranged to accomodate the twin breakers so the 100amp breaker could be added. Thanks to all for the advice!!!

Leo
 
  #6  
Old 12-29-09, 06:52 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Glad you got it. Thanks for letting us know.
 
  #7  
Old 12-29-09, 08:29 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That good to know and Merci for letting us know how it come out if any other question just holler one of us will help ya.

Merci.
Marc
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: