Adding an outlet from GFI

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-09-10, 12:38 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding an outlet from GFI

My house is 20 years old and I need to add an additional outlet in my bedroom. The easiest place to get power is from the attic above my garage at the garage ceiling outlet. This is part of the GFI circuit.

Does anyone think that would be a code problem to take power off this outlet to add a new outlet into the bedroom?

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-09-10, 01:07 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,598
Received 200 Votes on 178 Posts
If you add the outlet in the bedroom it is required to be AFCI protected per 2005 or later code. I can't say for sure if the GFCI and the AFCI will play nice with each other. Other than that I can't think of any other issues.
 

Last edited by Tolyn Ironhand; 01-09-10 at 02:15 PM.
  #3  
Old 01-09-10, 01:11 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,144
Received 83 Votes on 71 Posts
AFCIs should also be compatible being fed from from a GFI circuit or vs versa.
 
  #4  
Old 01-09-10, 01:35 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
at the garage ceiling outlet. This is part of the GFI circuit.
Is the receptacle GFCI or is the breaker GFCI. If the breaker is GFCI you may have to switch it to AFCI and change the receptacle in the garage to GFCI.
 
  #5  
Old 01-09-10, 02:27 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ray2047 View Post
Is the receptacle GFCI or is the breaker GFCI. If the breaker is GFCI you may have to switch it to AFCI and change the receptacle in the garage to GFCI.
The outlet I want to tap into just looks like a normal outlet (ie no reset button). It is on the GFI circuit like the other garage and exterior outlets.

Does the AFCI for bedrooms apply to remodels? IF I have 5 outlets in a room and want to run one more I would have to make it AFCI?
 
  #6  
Old 01-09-10, 06:12 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,144
Received 83 Votes on 71 Posts
Installation of new wiring should meet the current Code requirements. This would mean that you would now need AFCI protection for the bedroom.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: