Can I wire a 3 way switch in an existing circuit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-29-10, 09:37 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I wire a 3 way switch in an existing circuit?

I have a light operating on a regular 14/2 service with the switch at the top of the stairs. I would like to add another switch at the bottom of the stairs. Is it possible to add a 14/3 run into the existing service without having to rip everything out?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-29-10, 10:40 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 43 Votes on 41 Posts
It will work if you run a 14/3g cable from switch 1 to switch 2.
 
  #3  
Old 01-30-10, 08:58 AM
L
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC.
Posts: 47
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I wire a 3 way switch in an existing circuit?

JETMECH727



Here is a fast drawing I made on how to wire up your project.

Only take off the wires that are on the switch..



Hope this helps --- If you have any questions, just ask, someone on this forum will help you..


Let us know how you made out with your wiring project.

Have A Nice Day
Linesman
 
  #4  
Old 01-30-10, 10:19 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the help and the diagram
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: