Electrical code

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-31-10, 06:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Mass
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Electrical code

Minimum distance an oil burner/furnance needs to be from an electrical breaker panel in the state of MA?

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-31-10, 06:17 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,963
Received 34 Votes on 29 Posts
The NEC minimum workspace requirement for the panel is a 30" width that does not need to be centered on the panel and a 36" depth.
 

Last edited by pcboss; 02-02-10 at 12:14 PM. Reason: clarity of workspace
  #3  
Old 02-01-10, 12:27 PM
TomZ1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 174
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
FYI--The tank must be at least 5-feet from a panelboard per NFPA 31.
 
  #4  
Old 02-01-10, 12:46 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Some jurisdictions also enforce a minimum height of 24" from the floor for receptacles and switches in rooms where petroleum products are stored.
 
  #5  
Old 02-03-10, 06:59 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: boston, mass
Posts: 60
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yea just make sure that you have 30" of clearance for the panel and the door on the panel can open the full 90 degrees and dont worry about headroom because anything under 200a you can have a headroom of less than 6 1/2 feet as per the NEC 2008, i just did a job in jamaica plain and the inspector cleared that with me right next to a oil tank, so your good.
 
  #6  
Old 02-03-10, 07:19 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,963
Received 34 Votes on 29 Posts
Originally Posted by chewylu103 View Post
yea just make sure that you have 30" of clearance for the panel and the door on the panel can open the full 90 degrees and dont worry about headroom because anything under 200a you can have a headroom of less than 6 1/2 feet as per the NEC 2008, i just did a job in jamaica plain and the inspector cleared that with me right next to a oil tank, so your good.
The NEC certainly does not agree with the headroom requirements posted above. Article 110.26(E) requires a minimum of 6'-6", regardless of ampacity. Article 110.26(F)(1) also requires dedicated work space to extend from the floor to a minimum of 6' above the equipment or to the ceiling, whichever is lower.
 
  #7  
Old 02-03-10, 07:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: boston, mass
Posts: 60
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by pcboss View Post
The NEC certainly does not agree with the headroom requirements posted above. Article 110.26(E) requires a minimum of 6'-6", regardless of ampacity. Article 110.26(F)(1) also requires dedicated work space to extend from the floor to a minimum of 6' above the equipment or to the ceiling, whichever is lower.
did you miss the exception?

110.26 (E) Exception: In existing dwelling units, service equiptment or panelboards that do not exceed 200 amperes shall be permitted in spaces where the headroom is les than 6 1/2ft.
thats verbatim right out of the NEC 2008 which mass goes by
 
  #8  
Old 02-03-10, 08:30 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,963
Received 34 Votes on 29 Posts
Yes I did miss the exception. Thank you for the correction.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: