Adding a garage door opener switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-08-10, 11:05 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 164
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding a garage door opener switch

What all do I need to add a doorbell style switch to open an close my garage door. I have a craftsman 1/2 hp opener.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-08-10, 11:11 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Some doorbell wire and a switch/button...that should be it. Though I think some of the newer ones have electronics in the switch. If you look at the opener and post the model number...I'll see if there is a manual at Managemyhome.com.
 
  #3  
Old 02-09-10, 05:04 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1,339
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by stic View Post
I have a craftsman 1/2 hp opener.
As previously suggested, get the model number. You can probably look on sears.com and find the OEM wired button.

If your existing wired button has a lock button, an open button and a light button, and only two wires, I would not try to use a doorbell switch without some special modifications.

If the manufacturer is Chamberlain (it is for my Craftsman opener circa 2004), you can often find cheaper Chamberlain OEM parts online, but you'll have to cross-reference part numbers, which can take some detective work.

Another option would be to use an additional fixed wireless keypad. I don't remember all the specifics but I think you could use an easy code like 1111+Enter. Still not as easy as a pushbutton, though.
 
  #4  
Old 02-11-10, 05:59 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 164
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I went to manage my life site an type in all the different numbers, nothing came up under garage door opener. The opener was made in 2/00. All the number i see are 41A5021-3E 132c2105-38 canada #102 1499A.
 
  #5  
Old 02-11-10, 09:22 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
139.53962 Try that model number if this link doesn't work.....

http://www.managemyhome.com/mmh/lis_...M/L0310295.pdf

Page 18 is the button info...

Looks like you may need the upgraded control though, can't really tell. You can test it by just quickly jumpering across the screws at the opener..if it works..then you should be able to just use a standard button.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: