Bathroom circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-11-10, 11:06 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 3,188
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Bathroom circuit

Can anyone give me an idea when the 20 amp dedicated bathroom circuit became a code requirement?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-11-10, 11:21 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,704
Received 17 Votes on 16 Posts
Bath Room Circuit

I guess we can work backwards if no one remembers.

Was required in NEC 2005.
 
  #3  
Old 02-11-10, 11:38 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 43 Votes on 41 Posts
Earliest book I have within reach is 2002 and it's in there, and I'm almost certain it was in '99 too. Article 210.11(C)(3) for anyone who has earlier editions handy.
 
  #4  
Old 02-11-10, 12:19 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,144
Received 83 Votes on 71 Posts
IIRC my townhouse from 87 did not have a 20 amp circuit.
 
  #5  
Old 02-11-10, 12:51 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 3,188
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the responses guys.

The next question is about grandfathering. I'm helping a friend reno a bathroom. We found out that everything in the bath (vanity lights, ceiling light/fan combo and a GFI convenience outlet are all on a single 15 amp circuit. I'm telling him that if he replaces any of the fixtures he has to rewire to code. He's saying it's grandfathered as long as he isn't adding anything new to the existing circuit.

We have a 6 pack on the verdict. Who's right?
 
  #6  
Old 02-11-10, 12:57 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 43 Votes on 41 Posts
Just replacing fixtures generally does not require a rewire**. Modifications of the circuits include extending the circuit to a new location or adding new loads to it. A small movement like moving a box a few inches one way or the other would not be a big enough change. Most inspectors will also require a wiring upgrade if the sheetrock comes down, even if it was intended for some other reason like installing plumbing or tile.

P.S. PC, Glad to see you haven't been buried yet!

** Just thought of something: unless your new fixtures require 90C wire as most old wire is 60C rated.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: