Do I need a staple?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-20-10, 04:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 173
Do I need a staple?

Due to A/C ductwork between one pair of joists I have to go from a bored hole through a joist to going on the surface of joists (across a running board) to back through a hole. So basically in the four joists in this section, the beginning and end have bored holes while I'm crossing the middle two on a running board. My question is that since the distance the wire is not in a hole is less than the 4.5' that requires a staple, do I need to put a staple on the running board? It's not a big deal either way, but I want to do it correctly and also without doing things I don't need to do.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-20-10, 06:19 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,802
Likes Received: 5
By code you are fine being secured within the 4.5'. I would still staple to the running board. The code is the minimum you can do and have a legal install. You can always do more.
 
  #3  
Old 02-20-10, 07:35 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,414
Likes Received: 5
Think beyond the letter of the code and to the reason for the specific item. You need to secure the cable to keep it from flopping around. If it is secure with no staples then it is okay, if it flops, even though it is technically secured every 4.5 feet, it needs more securing.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes