old switch question

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-26-10, 02:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ontario canada
Posts: 381
old switch question

i have an old switch upstairs that i want to rework a bit. i have pulled it from teh wall and encountered some old wires and i am sure wom e old time wiring that i hope is ok to reuse
there were 3 sets of wires in this switch "black and white in" black and white and ground out to light" and one white in" being used as a ground and it's black partner left outside the box in the wall cavity

i tested this "ground wire against the hot and got 115 volts and tested agains all other wires and got no voltage

my question is, can i use this setup again

the worst looking wires in the photo are being replaced (this is the set going to the light now) and the supply wires still have a good outside coating on them, what was inside the box was cloth covered under the outer wrapping and was a bit brittle so i taped both of them

i have attached a link to a photo for some better understanding


thanks for yoru time

http://i67.photobucket.com/albums/h3...alquestion.jpg
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-26-10, 03:27 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Likes Received: 13
white and ground out to light
A white for ground is not code compliant.
what was inside the box was cloth covered under the outer wrapping and was a bit brittle so i taped both of them
I would suggest replacing both the power cable and fixture cable. I doubt you have a valid code compliant ground and you need one. Then there is the brittle insulation and tape repair to consider. Definitely should have new cable.
 
  #3  
Old 02-26-10, 03:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ontario canada
Posts: 381
Originally Posted by ray2047 View Post
A white for ground is not code compliant. I would suggest replacing both the power cable and fixture cable. I doubt you have a valid code compliant ground and you need one. Then there is the brittle insulation and tape repair to consider. Definitely should have new cable.
thanks i guess it is going to be a bigger job than i thought. i will have to try and fish a new wire up there somehow
 
  #4  
Old 02-26-10, 05:06 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Likes Received: 13
Originally Posted by billie_boy View Post
thanks i guess it is going to be a bigger job than i thought. i will have to try and fish a new wire up there somehow
If you donít have a fish tape you can use a measuring tape from below. From above assuming no fire stops just use a weighted string. Since there should be no requirement for a metal box I would go back with a plastic old work box. That will use a slightly large hole and make it easier to get your hand in to grab the cable or string..
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes