Wire size for electric stove???


  #1  
Old 03-23-10, 06:02 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 37
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Wire size for electric stove???

Want to wire up new electric stove.Does it matter if we use a 3 or 4 wire plug?We have a 3 wire plug now that we purchased and was later told that we were suppose to use 8/3wire.We need a 4 wire plug for this don't we???? Please help! Thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 03-23-10, 06:19 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,964
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 8 Posts
Yep. Modern code calls for a 4 wire set up, and generally 8/3 with ground is used for this application. If the stove has a 3 wire plug, replace the pigtail with a 4 wire and run 4 wire cable to a new 4 wire receptacle.
 
  #3  
Old 03-23-10, 06:39 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 127
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
What breaker should be used with 8/3 w/g?
 
  #4  
Old 03-23-10, 07:06 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 11,173
Received 166 Likes on 149 Posts
I'd use a 2 pole 40 amp breaker.
 
  #5  
Old 03-24-10, 04:51 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,964
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 8 Posts
CJ is right. Check the amperage requirements of the stove. Some require a 50 amp circuit, which would up the ante to 6-3.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: