Bathroom GFCI 15 or 20amp?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-01-10, 11:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Bathroom GFCI 15 or 20amp?

Friends house is 100 years old. Says its legal to just switch out the old outlet and put in a 15 amp gfci. I thought all bathroom outlets must be 20 amp Gfci protected. So who is right?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-01-10, 12:42 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,999
Received 40 Votes on 35 Posts
The bathroom duplex receptacle does not need to have the 20 amp slot configuration. The circuit should be a 20 amp to satisfy recent NEC codes.
 
  #3  
Old 04-01-10, 12:44 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is acceptable to replace any existing standard receptacle with a GFI-type using the existing wiring . The requirement for a 20 amp Branch Circuit to supply bathroom GFI receptacles applies only when the wiring in the B-R is a new installation.
 
  #4  
Old 04-01-10, 12:45 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
If the wiring is left as-is you can stick with the existing grandfathered 15A. If this is a renovation, then it must be upgraded to a 20A circuit according to modern code.
 
  #5  
Old 04-01-10, 03:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Good looking out my friends. Thanks
 
  #6  
Old 04-01-10, 04:54 PM
SilverTattoo's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA Tennessee Nashville
Posts: 215
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you are expecting a inspector to show up, you might want to label it "No Equipment Ground." NEC 406.4(3)(B)

Assuming that its 12/2 or 14/2 non ground wire.. If the 100 year old house has had a service upgrade and the wire has a ground all is good. Then again if its 100 years old and all original Im not sure it even has to have a GFCI period do it? Its still grandfathered in still... Although its a good idea to have on.Beer 4U2

Also NEC 210.11(3)
It basically says it should be a 20amp circuit but it does list exceptions.. NEC 210.23(A)(1) and (A)(2) which would allow a 15amp receptacle from what I gather in a single bathroom on a 20amp circuit which is by code. It says nothing about a 20amp receptacle, just the circuit.
 

Last edited by SilverTattoo; 04-01-10 at 06:48 PM.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: