need help wiring switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-04-10, 12:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
need help wiring switch

I got a timer switch for my coach lights. The switch has a r/b/w/g wires. Currently there is a single pole switch wired to the lights.

How do I hook this think up?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-04-10, 12:50 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Do you have a single 2-conductor cable in the box? The colors you give for the timer seem to indicate it needs a neutral. What does the instructions say that came with it? If you only have a black and white wire plus ground and the switch needs a neutral it will not work. You can either run new wiring or get a switch that does not require a neutral.
 
  #3  
Old 04-04-10, 12:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
In the jbox there are 4 cables coming in. (there is also a 3 way wired in this location) So there are big bundle of White, Bundle of blacks, bundle of grounds, and one red wire that is running into the 3 way switch.
 
  #4  
Old 04-04-10, 01:15 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Originally Posted by AZDevil09 View Post
In the jbox there are 4 cables coming in. (there is also a 3 way wired in this location) So there are big bundle of White, Bundle of blacks, bundle of grounds, and one red wire that is running into the 3 way switch.
Confirm by reading the instructions that white is neutral.

With breaker on and switch off using a multimeter or test light or a solenoid tester but NOT a non-contact tester carefully measure between ground an each screw of the existing switch. The screw that shows 120v is line (power in). The other is load

Follow the timers instructions. Usually "Line" goes to the black. Red to the "load". White to the bundle of neutrals. Green to the bundle of ground wires.

Note above assumes neutral in switch box based on description. You would need to isolate eac 2-conductor cableand check one was power in to be sure but the procdure above should work with out doing that. If there are two bundles of white wires stop and post back.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 04-04-10 at 01:31 PM.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: