AC thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-12-10, 05:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
AC thermostat

I have a tenant that called and said that his AC thermostat keeps resetting his settings. When the unit finishes its cycle, it will reset the temperature settings to the default setting.

Any ideas as to what is causing this? How can I fix it?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-12-10, 06:14 AM
braether3's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 415
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
low battery.

message too short......................................blah
 
  #3  
Old 04-12-10, 06:21 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hmm

Thermostats have bateries?
 
  #4  
Old 04-12-10, 06:38 AM
RHefferan's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 125
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by nikotromus11 View Post
Thermostats have bateries?
Some digital ones do, yes.
 
  #5  
Old 04-12-10, 07:10 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 339
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by nikotromus11 View Post
I have a tenant that called and said that his AC thermostat keeps resetting his settings. When the unit finishes its cycle, it will reset the temperature settings to the default setting.

Any ideas as to what is causing this? How can I fix it?
I would read over the instructions again and make sure he or she is setting it correct. Also, replace the batteries with new ones that you know they work.

Jim
 
  #6  
Old 04-14-10, 05:37 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,981
Received 22 Votes on 17 Posts
What is the manufacturer's name and model number of the thermostat. Some digital setback thermostats (inexpensive ones) operate from battery power and others (the better ones) only use a battery to hold the program in the event of a power outage. Need more info.
 
  #7  
Old 04-14-10, 07:36 PM
braether3's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 415
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just about every modern digital upgrade thermostat uses battery's the older ones that were installed when the furnace was installed have a 24volt common but many times thats not available in when upgrading from mercury bulb to digital.

give us the name and model if possible or the Age of the unit.
 
  #8  
Old 04-15-10, 04:37 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 813
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Also, if I may add, programmable t-stats have a run and hold mode. If you set the temp and it's in the "run" mode then, the next time in the program comes through, it will revert back to that setting.

If you don't want to program the thermostat, then have the tenant hit the "hold" function, then it will maintain that set temp.
 
  #9  
Old 04-15-10, 07:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1,338
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
Also, if I may add, programmable t-stats have a run and hold mode. If you set the temp and it's in the "run" mode then, the next time in the program comes through, it will revert back to that setting.

If you don't want to program the thermostat, then have the tenant hit the "hold" function, then it will maintain that set temp.
Right on. This is a great feature for people who want a burst of heat or AC now but want the system to go back to normal after a while.

On the other hand, it's the automated, passive-aggressive version of the scenario outlined in this article:
Marital Frustrations Channeled Through Thermostat | The Onion - America's Finest News Source
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: