Splitting a 220 V line


  #1  
Old 04-28-10, 02:13 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Question Splitting a 220 V line

I am replacing an old electric double oven with two new separate ovens. The first oven requires a hard wired 220 V, 30 amp line and the second oven (microwave/convection) requires a dedicated standard 120 V, 20 amp outlet. Currently I have a junction box in back of the stove cavity which is supplied with a dedicated 220 V, 80 amp circuit. I plan on hard wiring the first 220 V oven. My question is since I have an 80 amp circuit and only need 30 amp for the first oven, can I tap one leg of this circuit at the junction box to supply a newly installed 120 V, 20 amp outlet, which would be dedicated to my second oven?
 
  #2  
Old 04-28-10, 02:47 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,941
Upvotes: 0
Received 45 Upvotes on 43 Posts
Originally Posted by bluemoose View Post
Currently I have a junction box in back of the stove cavity which is supplied with a dedicated 220 V, 80 amp circuit.
Are you sure that's an 80A circuit or do you mean a double-pole 40A? What type and how many wires do you have? What size is the breaker?
 
  #3  
Old 04-28-10, 04:47 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
split 220 line

Two 40 amp ganged breakers
 
  #4  
Old 04-28-10, 06:15 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
The first oven requires a hard wired 220 V, 30 amp line... Two 40 amp ganged breakers
You would need to change to a 30a two pole breaker. If the new oven is truly 240v not 120/240v either a 3-wire circuit or a 4-wire circuit will work assuming you have a bare or green ground wire. If it is 120/240v you will need a 4-wire circuit.
the second oven (microwave/convection) requires a dedicated standard 120 V, 20 amp outlet
You will need to run a new dedicated 20a 120v circuit for this. A standard receptacle can not be used on a 30a circuit so for that reason and others you can't connect the receptacle to one leg of the 240v circuit.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: