running elct. to out building


  #1  
Old 05-06-10, 01:37 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
running elct. to out building

I have an exterior storage building and want to run electricity from my home to that building. Can I do this the same way you would run it to a deck?
 
  #2  
Old 05-06-10, 01:56 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
I have an exterior storage building and want to run electricity from my home to that building. Can I do this the same way you would run it to a deck?
How would you run it to a deck? There are multiple ways to accomplish most electrical tasks so not sure what you mean by how you'd run it to a deck. Some times it is preferences and others a specific situation that determines how it is done. First some info is needed. What loads will there be in the shed? How far is the shed from the breaker box? Are there open slots in the breaker box?
 
  #3  
Old 05-06-10, 03:10 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,941
Received 45 Votes on 43 Posts
No, a deck would be wired differently than an outbuilding as the deck is considered part of the house. The wiring to the shed must run overhead or underground from the house.

What are your goals in terms of running power to the shed? The code minimum for an electrified storage building is one switched light and one GFCI receptacle. Is that all you need or do you have more in mind?
 
  #4  
Old 05-06-10, 05:22 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ibpooks View Post
No, a deck would be wired differently than an outbuilding as the deck is considered part of the house. The wiring to the shed must run overhead or underground from the house.

What are your goals in terms of running power to the shed? The code minimum for an electrified storage building is one switched light and one GFCI receptacle. Is that all you need or do you have more in mind?
I have room in my breaker box to add a breaker. I was ging to add the breaker , run conduit through the wall to the out side then down the wall into the ground 24". Dig a trench 2 foot deep to the storage shed,then run conduit up to the shed. I want to have 1 light and 4 outlets. Does this sound right?
 
  #5  
Old 05-06-10, 07:15 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
Usually conduit can be buried as shallow as 18". Sometimes even shallower if a GFCI breaker is used. You will need a disconnect before everything else in the shed. In this case a light switch will do. Then from this disconnect power will go to the light switch and the receptacles. First receptacle must be a GFCI receptacle if you do not use a GFCI breaker.

I'd suggest a 20a breaker and #12 THWN assuming a distance of 100 feet or less.

Edit: Above assumes conduit all the way. If you plan to use UF and conduit just for above ground protection the yes 24" is the minimum depth.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 05-06-10 at 08:50 PM.
  #6  
Old 05-06-10, 07:45 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Northeastern, MN
Posts: 175
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's unclear, is there going to be conduit from the main all the way to the shed disconect ?
 
  #7  
Old 05-06-10, 08:47 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
Originally Posted by buzz_mn_58 View Post
It's unclear, is there going to be conduit from the main all the way to the shed disconect ?
Good catch.

..................
 
  #8  
Old 05-07-10, 05:36 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 339
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by tigerlady1 View Post
I have room in my breaker box to add a breaker. I was ging to add the breaker , run conduit through the wall to the out side then down the wall into the ground 24". Dig a trench 2 foot deep to the storage shed,then run conduit up to the shed. I want to have 1 light and 4 outlets. Does this sound right?
Would like to know what type of wire you're using but as you wrote it sounds OK. No disconnect is require for this single circuit. When it comes into your shed have it come to your first receptable which should be a GFCI and from there it can feed your lights and the rest of your receptables.
Jim

 
  #9  
Old 05-07-10, 07:40 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
Originally Posted by rukkus11 View Post
No disconnect is require for this single circuit.
I can't quote code section but it was my understanding from what the pros have posted in previous threads a disconnect is always needed. Did I misunderstand?
 
  #10  
Old 05-07-10, 08:18 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,389
Received 148 Votes on 131 Posts
I think you are correct Ray. Although in this case it could be a single pole switch.
 
  #11  
Old 05-07-10, 10:18 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 339
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by pcboss View Post
I think you are correct Ray. Although in this case it could be a single pole switch.
Ray is correct. A single pole light switch will do the job. Make sure you get one rated for the circuit you're going to feed the shed with. Also make sure the switch is located within 15' from the entry point of the shed. Sorry for that mistake.
Thanks!

Jim
 

Last edited by rukkus11; 05-07-10 at 10:40 AM.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: