is this to code? (junction box question)


  #1  
Old 05-06-10, 02:39 PM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
is this to code? (junction box question)

my contractor was doing some work and cut a wire running on an outside wall of my house.

he had an electrician come and fix it, and they spliced it in a junction box, which was mounted flush to the sheathing of the exterior of the house. they then put the vinyl siding back over it

i know junction boxes need to be accessible, but how accessible?

i can snap off the siding to access it
 
  #2  
Old 05-06-10, 02:49 PM
RHefferan's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 125
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That is inaccessable and a violation of electrical code.
 
  #3  
Old 05-06-10, 06:08 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 11,151
Received 164 Votes on 147 Posts
i can snap off the siding to access it
Sure, you could, but how would the next owner even know there is a box there. What if something happened to you, no one else would know about the box.

Like was already stated, it's not accessible and a code violation.
 
  #4  
Old 05-06-10, 06:12 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern California
Posts: 130
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
and this is what happens when another trade plays electrician
 
  #5  
Old 05-06-10, 06:37 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 11,151
Received 164 Votes on 147 Posts
and this is what happens when another trade plays electrician
This is also what happens frequently when there are no permits or inspections.
 
  #6  
Old 05-06-10, 06:53 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,941
Received 45 Votes on 43 Posts
Originally Posted by vw tank View Post
i know junction boxes need to be accessible, but how accessible?
"Without removing any building finish."
 
  #7  
Old 05-07-10, 04:34 AM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by romexican View Post
and this is what happens when another trade plays electrician
thing is, they DID have an electrician come, and this is how he fixed it
 
  #8  
Old 05-07-10, 04:41 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA - N.E.Tn
Posts: 49,253
Received 681 Votes on 602 Posts
I suspect either the electrician didn't know if would get covered with new siding..... or didn't care
 
  #9  
Old 05-07-10, 05:17 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,389
Received 148 Votes on 131 Posts
This should be fixed properly and at no cost to the homeowner. Covering a junction box like this is hack work.
 
  #10  
Old 05-07-10, 05:23 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 339
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
To answer your question, yes it needs to be accessible meaning you can open the cover anytime to work inside the junction box. Just trim that vinyl siding in the area so you make it accessible.

Jim

 
  #11  
Old 05-07-10, 05:24 AM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
sounds like ill be giving my contractor a call

thanks for the help guys, i appreciate it
 
  #12  
Old 05-07-10, 06:11 AM
RHefferan's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 125
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by rukkus11 View Post
To answer your question, yes it needs to be accessible meaning you can open the cover anytime to work inside the junction box. Just trim that vinyl siding in the area so you make it accessible.

Jim

I'd try to avoid that if at all possible. Leaving an unnecessary j-box exposed to the elements isn't optimum at all. If cutting that wire was purely an accident and uninvolved with what they were working on, I'd make them replace it exactly as it was before their mistake. Just my opinion.
 
  #13  
Old 05-07-10, 08:17 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,941
Received 45 Votes on 43 Posts
The whole repair is suspect anyway, because a correct cut repair requires two junction boxes.
 
  #14  
Old 05-07-10, 02:34 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern California
Posts: 130
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ibpooks View Post
The whole repair is suspect anyway, because a correct cut repair requires two junction boxes.
Maybe they got lucky and had a little bit of slack. But even then don't you need a certain number of inches of conductor to protrude outside the box to meet code?

Another scenario I've had that worked to my advantage: Needed some additional inches of wire in an existing box and didn't want to have to splice it in down the line. Well, whoever ran the NM originally didn't take the most direct route through some of the studs, so I was able to reroute it and gain some inches.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: