8/3 or 6/ wire???


  #1  
Old 05-11-10, 12:15 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
8/3 or 6/ wire???

Was told i could use 8/3 wire for electric stove with 50 AMP breaker.After purchasing wire someone told me i have to use 6/3 wire. Can anyone help?? Thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 05-11-10, 12:31 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,941
Received 45 Votes on 43 Posts
A standard freestanding electric range can be wired with #8-3g cable and a 40A breaker. Occasionally high-end ranges require a 50A breaker (as specified by the manufacturer instructions) and will need to be powered with #6-3g cable.
 
  #3  
Old 05-11-10, 12:52 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Will it hurt to use the 8/3 wire with the 50 amp breaker?
 
  #4  
Old 05-11-10, 02:23 PM
RHefferan's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 125
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by DodgeGirl View Post
Will it hurt to use the 8/3 wire with the 50 amp breaker?
Yes. #8 is only rated for a 40A circuit except under very specific exceptions. You must use at least a #6 for a 50A circuit.

And that's providing the wire material is copper. If it's aluminum, you need a #4 or larger.
 
  #5  
Old 05-11-10, 02:35 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,941
Received 45 Votes on 43 Posts
Originally Posted by DodgeGirl View Post
Will it hurt to use the 8/3 wire with the 50 amp breaker?
#8 cable should not be used with a breaker greater than 40A.
 
  #6  
Old 05-11-10, 06:01 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,963
Received 595 Votes on 511 Posts
Just to throw a little monkey wrench into the whole mix, you may use a 50 amp breaker with #8 wire ONLY IF that wire is THHN (or equivalent) and ONLY IF it is individual conductors are in conduit. With cable you may only fuse it at a max of 40 amps.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: