Question about 125 amp service panel?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-21-10, 05:45 PM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question about 125 amp service panel?

Hi let me start off by saying Iam clueless when it comes to electrical work. That is why I want to ask this question to make sure the info im getting is correct.

I bought a small cabin to put on the lake. The company I am buying it from will install an electrical package in it for a extra charge of $300. They will put in a 125 amp service panel and recepticles. They are telling me all they have to do is put in 220 plugs and i will be able to run all my big appliances,frig,stove,ac window unit,computer,etc. Is this correct? Will i be able to run all my appliances off the 125 amp service panel without any problems? And if i want to add something like a tankless water heater in the future will my 125 amp panel have the electrical capacity for the larger demand that a tankless electric water heater requires.


Thankyou
 

Last edited by vic1968; 05-21-10 at 06:20 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-21-10, 06:57 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,144
Received 85 Votes on 73 Posts
To calculate how large of an electrical service you perform a demand load calculation. This is based on square footage and also the loads of the installed appliances.
 
  #3  
Old 05-21-10, 07:39 PM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,282
Received 108 Votes on 100 Posts
For a small cabin, 125A is probably fine for a small cabin with a "normal" amount of electric consumption.

- You will not have enough for a normal tankless water heater. Usually a 200A service is minimum required, but you may need more if you have AC, electric heat, etc.

- If you're planning electric heat, you'll need to figure out how much heat you'll need to install, as your 125A service may or may not be enough.
 
  #4  
Old 05-21-10, 07:50 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,610
Received 205 Votes on 182 Posts
Electric tankless water heaters need HUGE amounts of power. Most cases 120 amps just for the heater. If you can go gas (Propane) on that the 125 amp service will be likely be just fine.
IF you do go for the electric tankless heater you should also contact the power company that will serve the cabin. They may need to put a larger transformer in.
 
  #5  
Old 05-21-10, 08:08 PM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanx for the responses.

My cabin is 14x36, 504 sq ft.

I do not know the loads of my kitchen appliances or my pc? The kitchen appliances are standard size for any home kitchen.

My heat in the winter will be a wood stove. I also have a ac/heat window unit.

So if i go with a propane tankless water heater will the 125 amp panel be sufficient for frig,stove,ac,and computer? And can I run these all at the same time?

The company I bought my cabin from keeps telling me the 200 amp panel will be overkill. Im so confused,lol.
 
  #6  
Old 05-21-10, 09:09 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Below the minimum allowed now but even a 60a panel would be enoghh given what you have. 125a panel should be fine now and in the future. The price for the electrical is also very good.
 
  #7  
Old 05-21-10, 09:20 PM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ray2047 View Post
Below the minimum allowed now but even a 60a panel would be enoghh given what you have. 125a panel should be fine now and in the future. The price for the electrical is also very good.
Thanx.

Ya $300 for the 125 amp service panel,wiring,recepticles,and 2 lites. For every 220 plug they will charge $50 so that will put me right about $450-$500 all together.
 
  #8  
Old 05-21-10, 09:34 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You only need 240 for the window AC if you use a propane stove and propane dryer. Depending on insulation and summer temps you might get by with a 120v window AC
 
  #9  
Old 05-22-10, 05:25 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,610
Received 205 Votes on 182 Posts
Originally Posted by vic1968 View Post
Ya $300 for the 125 amp service panel,wiring,recepticles,and 2 lites. For every 220 plug they will charge $50 so that will put me right about $450-$500 all together.
The prices you are getting seam very good to me. What kind of cabin is this? Is it built on site or delivered complete?
Them saying 125 amp is enough for a tankless unit will depend on what size of unit they are putting in, what your temp of the water coming in is, and what your water flow is. Do you have the info on any of that?

You only need 240 for the window AC if you use a propane stove and propane dryer. Depending on insulation and summer temps you might get by with a 120v window AC
Most window shakers I have seen nowadays are 120 volt unless you get into very large ones. I wired for a 1 ton unit (12000btu) a while back, it is was a dedicated 20 amp circuit but was still 120v.
 
  #10  
Old 05-22-10, 08:09 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,645
Received 85 Votes on 75 Posts
They are telling me all they have to do is put in 220 plugs and i will be able to run all my big appliances,frig,stove,ac window unit,computer,etc. Is this correct?
No. You need 120 volt circuits and receptacles for refrig, computer, lights and anything else that is 120 volt.
 
  #11  
Old 05-23-10, 12:45 AM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by CasualJoe View Post
No. You need 120 volt circuits and receptacles for refrig, computer, lights and anything else that is 120 volt.
So the 220 plug inns wont work?
 
  #12  
Old 05-23-10, 12:51 AM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Tolyn Ironhand View Post
The prices you are getting seam very good to me. What kind of cabin is this? Is it built on site or delivered complete?
Them saying 125 amp is enough for a tankless unit will depend on what size of unit they are putting in, what your temp of the water coming in is, and what your water flow is. Do you have the info on any of that?



Most window shakers I have seen nowadays are 120 volt unless you get into very large ones. I wired for a 1 ton unit (12000btu) a while back, it is was a dedicated 20 amp circuit but was still 120v.
I bought a 14x36 cabin shell. They deliver the cabin to your land and level it. They are putting in all the electrical for me. I will insulate and finish out the inside myself. Here is their website you can check it out. Its better to go to a lot in person though because they dont put all the cheaper bargain cabins on the website. Also on the lot they cut prices big time if the cabin has been sitting there to long. If you buy a cabin they will do anything you ask, plumbing,electric,turbines,porch,decks,etc.

Lelands Industries
 

Last edited by vic1968; 05-23-10 at 01:09 AM.
  #13  
Old 05-23-10, 07:41 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,645
Received 85 Votes on 75 Posts
Originally Posted by vic1968 View Post
So the 220 plug inns wont work?
They might work for an electric range or even a window air conditioner (maybe) if they use the correct number of wires, the correct size wires and protect the circuits appropriately, but they definitely will NOT work for a computer, refrigerator, receptacles or lights or anything else that runs on 120 volts unless they wire these as muti wire branch circuits (120 volt circuits with shared neutrals).
 
  #14  
Old 05-23-10, 10:21 PM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by CasualJoe View Post
They might work for an electric range or even a window air conditioner (maybe) if they use the correct number of wires, the correct size wires and protect the circuits appropriately, but they definitely will NOT work for a computer, refrigerator, receptacles or lights or anything else that runs on 120 volts unless they wire these as muti wire branch circuits (120 volt circuits with shared neutrals).
Thanx,im going to mention this to them tomarrow and see what they say. Thanx for all the responses and info this is a great forum!
 

Last edited by vic1968; 05-24-10 at 12:52 AM.
  #15  
Old 05-24-10, 07:40 AM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is what they told me today.

"The 220 plugs will only work for larger appliances such as A/C, and stove, depending on the outlet used. If you want to run computers, etc, you will need to have some 110 outlets installed for these".

They also said for just another $90
they could put in a 200 amp service panel with all the needed breakers.
 
  #16  
Old 05-24-10, 08:56 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 43 Votes on 41 Posts
If you want an electric tankless heater, go with the 200A service. If you're going to use a traditional tank heater or a propane/ng tankless, the 100A service would be plenty.

The prices they are quoting for electric sounds very close to cost for me, so I think you're getting a good deal.

I really don't think you would need a 240V circuit for a window shaker AC or mini-split. For 500sq, a 120V dedicated AC circuit should be okay. Actually just have them run 12-2 cable to the AC location and you can wire it up 120V or 240V when you get the AC installed. The difference in cost for the breaker is only about $5.
 
  #17  
Old 05-24-10, 10:00 AM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ibpooks View Post
If you want an electric tankless heater, go with the 200A service. If you're going to use a traditional tank heater or a propane/ng tankless, the 100A service would be plenty.

The prices they are quoting for electric sounds very close to cost for me, so I think you're getting a good deal.

I really don't think you would need a 240V circuit for a window shaker AC or mini-split. For 500sq, a 120V dedicated AC circuit should be okay. Actually just have them run 12-2 cable to the AC location and you can wire it up 120V or 240V when you get the AC installed. The difference in cost for the breaker is only about $5.

Thanx! Ill mention that to them.
 
  #18  
Old 05-26-10, 07:04 PM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
They did me right. They put in a 200 amp panel box with 24 spaces complete with breakers for all appliances, 3-220 plug inns and 6-110 plug inns, 4 inside lights, 2 outside lights, and 4light switches all for $625. I can run all my kitchen appliances, window ac/heat unit, computer, tankless water heater, tools, and then some. Im very pleased and would recommend this company to anyone.
 
  #19  
Old 05-27-10, 05:12 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,645
Received 85 Votes on 75 Posts
I wouldn't do it for that!
 
  #20  
Old 05-27-10, 07:33 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,610
Received 205 Votes on 182 Posts
Sounds to me like you got a fair deal.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: