twist lock plug adapters

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-21-10, 11:28 AM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
twist lock plug adapters

Can I connect a 30 Amp 3 prong 120V twist lock plug into a 125/250V 4 prong receptacle on a 120/208V panel using an adapter (the 4 prong is red,black,white,green)?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-21-10, 12:40 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
What is it you are plugging in? Is it rated to work on 208 volts? What is its amperage? Since you say 208 volts is this comercial or an apartment buiding/condo?
 
  #3  
Old 06-21-10, 12:46 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Originally Posted by 2ndenergy View Post
Can I connect a 30 Amp 3 prong 120V twist lock plug into a 125/250V 4 prong receptacle on a 120/208V panel using an adapter (the 4 prong is red,black,white,green)?
What is the amperage and receptacle configuration for the 120/208 circuit?
 
  #4  
Old 06-21-10, 08:41 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
To answer the question Yes or No depending on what you need to connect it.

Both guys just got the stright answer on the details.

If you have 208 volt supply just be aware some equiment may not work very well on 208 volt supply due some equiment are designed to run on 240 volts so that is the other issue it may come up all it depending on what ya got on it.

Merci.
Marc
 
  #5  
Old 07-02-10, 11:12 PM
2
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It was a UPS rated for 120V. the plug on the UPS is a 120V, 3 prong, 30A plug (twist lock). They ended up putting in a 30A, 120V outlet in the panel to connect to it. There was another outlet already there, but it was a 120/240V, 4 prong, 30Amp outlet. I was just wondering if they there were such a thing as a connector for connecting 3 prong plug to a 4 prong receptacle. i know a phase would be live coming out of the 4 prong outlet, but if there was such a connection, it would be dead at that point. Would have been easier than installing another outlet. It was a 120/208V supply but I only needed 120V.
 

Last edited by Rick Johnston; 07-03-10 at 06:32 AM. Reason: Remove hundreds of unnecessary line breaks.
  #6  
Old 07-04-10, 08:44 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,024
Received 43 Votes on 38 Posts
If this is a dedicated receptacle it would make sense to change the receptacle and breaker to match the usage.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: