320 amp meter socket, double lug??


  #1  
Old 06-29-10, 02:54 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 27
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
320 amp meter socket, double lug??

hi,
im looking to replace my meter socket from 200 amp to 320 amp service. im needing a dbl lug so i can run 100 amp service out to my garge. i found one on ebay (new) but i do not know if its dbl lug like im needing. it's a Landis & gyr 320 amp 1 phase meter socket 3 wire.
Part # 48705-02fe type HQ5, 4 terminals. this is a commercial grade box. best i can find is this meter socket is a couple years old. 08
Thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 06-29-10, 03:05 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Ask your power company for approved meter sockets. They may even sell them.
 
  #3  
Old 06-29-10, 03:07 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,942
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
You need to check with your power company for a list of approved meter sockets. Some are very particular about which ones are allowed. You also need to know if they want ring, ringless, CT metering, bypass, etc.
 
  #4  
Old 06-29-10, 03:28 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 27
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hey thanks for the replys, I had the power company engineer come out and look at what i was wanting to do. he told me the best set-up for me would be to pick up a 320 amp meter socket and to make sure its dbl. lugged. and gave me a little brochure and added be sure to use 2-1/2" conduit and have a 100 amp disconnect installed. (I love engineers)
http://www.duke-energy.com/pdfs/Perm...nd_Service.pdf
 
  #5  
Old 06-30-10, 09:47 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,942
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
The only information I can find about that socket seems to be that it is a 320A/400A lever bypass 5 jaw commercial socket, manufactured by Siemens (Landis & Gyr). It appears to be a 3/8" stud mount which means you should be able to order single or double lug kits for it through a local distributor. It's also a fairly large cabinet at 20" x 34".
 
  #6  
Old 06-30-10, 03:04 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,254
Received 114 Votes on 99 Posts
Around me the lugs are crimped onto the wires. Then the two lugs are mounted on the meter studs.

The lugs are like this

Remember the services must be grouped.
 
  #7  
Old 06-30-10, 05:12 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,818
Received 108 Votes on 95 Posts
Why not try a 320 socket with two 200 amp breakers installed at the factory. Then all you would have to purchase separately would be the appropriate twin or 2 barrel lugs for the line side of the socket. Milbank offers the right lugs for the socket too.

Check out page 19 in this link.

http://www.milbankmfg.com/Products/C...es/PDF/REC.pdf

Your local distributor can tell you what lugs are available for single barrel and double barrel applications.
 
  #8  
Old 07-06-10, 06:26 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 27
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the replys guys!! im still not for sure which way im going to go to get service to my garge yet. but you all always here to help. thanks!! im sure ill have some more crazy question soon LOL
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: