220v, 30a Outlet Question.

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-21-10, 04:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
220v, 30a Outlet Question.

First post.
I have an A/C that blew. Well, used to anyways. The current outlet has one vertical prong, one horizontal prong and the bottom round prong. Other 220v a/c's have 2 vertical prongs and the bottom round prong plugs. Whats' the difference and can I just swap out outlets to make this work?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-21-10, 04:58 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You have a NEMA 6-20amp plug it sounds like. It sounds like those others are just normal household 120 receptacles.
 
  #3  
Old 07-21-10, 05:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by HotinOKC View Post
You have a NEMA 6-20amp plug it sounds like. It sounds like those others are just normal household 120 receptacles.
On my curcuit breaker it says 30 amp. So I can change the outlet to any 220v as long as it doesn't go over 30a. Like a Nema 6-30, correct?
 
  #4  
Old 07-21-10, 05:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by FDBarbarian View Post
On my curcuit breaker it says 30 amp. So I can change the outlet to any 220v as long as it doesn't go over 30a. Like a Nema 6-30, correct?
Actually after further reading, this isn't 220 after all, right?
 
  #5  
Old 07-21-10, 05:33 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,957
Received 33 Votes on 28 Posts
What does the AC nameplate call for?
 
  #6  
Old 07-21-10, 05:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by pcboss View Post
What does the AC nameplate call for?
It's an old Montgomery Ward unit that is in the wall. I cant see a plate. But it does have the nema 6-20 plug. I want to get a more modern AC that fits into the wall, but the outlet is confusing me at what I can do. The circuit breaker has a double switch that says 30 amp on it.
 
  #7  
Old 07-21-10, 05:44 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The breaker is oversized for the plug, probably to make it so it doesn't keep tripping the circuit. Can you tell what sized wire it is? It is a 220v if you have a double pole breaker to it.

http://www.frentzandsons.com/Hardwar...o.htm#30%20Amp.
 
  #8  
Old 07-21-10, 05:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by HotinOKC View Post
The breaker is oversized for the plug, probably to make it so it doesn't keep tripping the circuit. Can you tell what sized wire it is? It is a 220v if you have a double pole breaker to it.
If I could see the wire, I couldn't tell what size it is due to my inexpierience. The circuit box all have single switches, 15a, except for that one which is double and says 30a. Can I change that outlet to 110 to get a more energy efficient AC?

Edit - according to diagrams, I have a Nema 5-20 plug, not a 6-20p.
 
  #9  
Old 07-21-10, 05:52 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is no energy efficiency differences between a 110 and 220. your energy is measured in watts.
 
  #10  
Old 07-21-10, 06:46 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,957
Received 33 Votes on 28 Posts
The 5-20 is a 20 amp 120 volt device. You sould have a single pole 20 smp breaker protecting this receptacle. Someone may have changed the receptacle to match the A/C but incorrectly left the breaker in place.

How many wires are connected to the breaker?
 
  #11  
Old 07-21-10, 07:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by pcboss View Post
The 5-20 is a 20 amp 120 volt device. You sould have a single pole 20 smp breaker protecting this receptacle. Someone may have changed the receptacle to match the A/C but incorrectly left the breaker in place.

How many wires are connected to the breaker?
I'll check tommorow when it's light out and turn off the power and unscrew the curcuit box off the wall. Heat index will be 105 Friday so I have to figure this out soon.
 
  #12  
Old 07-21-10, 07:43 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
The important thing is the BTUs. You want to get greater or equal. New ACs or usually smaller so I would just look for one that will fit in the existing hole and plan to fill in around it if needed. While it is important to determine the current voltage, if it is a dedicated circuit it doesn't matter if the new one is 120v or 240v. The existing receptacle's voltage can easily be changed by swapping a couple of wires at the panel.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 07-21-10 at 09:38 PM.
  #13  
Old 07-21-10, 09:24 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ray2047 View Post
The important thing is the BTUs. You want to get grater equal. New ACs or usually smaller so I would just look for one that will fit in the existing hole and plan to fill in around it if needed. While it is important to determine the current voltage, if it is a dedicated circuit it doesn't matter if the new one is 120v or 240v. The existing receptacle's voltage can easily be changed by swapping a couple of wires at the panel.

I will add to Ray's part here he have clear point there and also if this A/C plug is delcated which it mean nothing else in that circuit is used with anything else if anything else on it may cause some issue espcally if you have new 240 volt unit and larger 120 volt units as well

Most manufacter will stated that you run it own circuit to advoid any issue with it.

Merci.
Marc
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: