breaker

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-16-10, 03:30 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: us
Posts: 72
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thumbs up breaker

I would like to know if its ok to use a 20 amp gfi with 12/2 wire on a 15 amp breaker. thanks joe4h
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-16-10, 04:16 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,130
Received 78 Votes on 66 Posts
A GFI with the 20 amp T-slots cannot be used on a 15 amp circuit. It can be used on a 20 amp circuit. Since the wire is the correct size for 20 amps switching the breaker would be the thing to do. You could also install a 15 amp GFI. There are few things that actually require the 20 amp T-slot.
 
  #3  
Old 08-16-10, 06:47 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 34 Votes on 26 Posts
If this is an existing circuit that has #12 wire connected to a 15 ampere circuit breaker be VERY cautious about swapping for a 20 ampere circuit breaker. There may be parts of the circuit wired with #14 wire and that could be the reason for the "apparently" undersized circuit breaker.
 
  #4  
Old 08-18-10, 06:49 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: us
Posts: 72
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
breaker

could someone please tell why it's not ok. thanks
 
  #5  
Old 08-18-10, 07:01 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,130
Received 78 Votes on 66 Posts
According to National Electrical Code Table 210.21(B)(3) the receptacle rating for a 15 amp circuit must be not over 15 amps. A 20 amp circuit can have a receptacle rated 15 or 20.
 
  #6  
Old 08-18-10, 09:28 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by joe4h View Post
I would like to know if its ok to use a 20 amp gfi with 12/2 wire on a 15 amp breaker. thanks joe4h
It can be allowed but the issue is the T sloted recetaple that what seal the deal { AKA not allowed } if standard 15 amp duplex GFCI receptale then it is not a issue due they are rated for 20 amp feed thru.

Merci.
Marc
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: