Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

3 capacitor 240v motor, how to hook up capacitors? On SpeedAire 5F563 compressor

3 capacitor 240v motor, how to hook up capacitors? On SpeedAire 5F563 compressor

Reply

  #41  
Old 10-12-10, 09:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: US
Posts: 36
Originally Posted by familyCJ7 View Post
Ok I took a better picture of the wires.



We hooked up #1 as the Common
We hooked up #2 as the Run
We hooked up #3 as the Start

This blew one of the capacitors. If we meter #2 and #3 against #1 and get 2.6ohms. If we meter #2 and #3 we get 0.4ohms.

Which wires would be the Common, Run, and Start?
I did do the ohm meter tests. Did I do them right?
 
Sponsored Links
  #42  
Old 10-27-10, 12:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: US
Posts: 36
Guess nothings came up yet. Might just have to take it somewhere
 
  #43  
Old 10-27-10, 03:19 PM
braether3's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 415
really isnt that simple when you done know what leads are what...the labels are usually universal and most are wired in a similar fashion but we need to know the labels
 
  #44  
Old 10-29-10, 12:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: US
Posts: 36
Yea I know unfortunately the wire from the motor to the capacitors are unreadable. I think I'm just going to take it to an electrician who rebuilds motors and see how much they will charge to hook up the start and run capacitors. I don't think it should cost much since that's the only thing that needs to be done.
 
  #45  
Old 11-10-10, 10:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: US
Posts: 36
Still not running! I really don't want to haul it to someone to fix. I'm going to get the Ohm Meter out and meter it every possible way it can be and post what I get.
 
  #46  
Old 11-13-10, 08:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: US
Posts: 36
I labeled the wires coming from the motor 1,2 and 3. I metered from 1-2 and got 2.5ohms, 1-3 and got 2.6ohms, and 2-3 and got 0.4ohms.

So #1 is my Run
#2 is my Constant
#3 is my Start

Correct?
 
  #47  
Old 11-14-10, 06:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: US
Posts: 36
Originally Posted by familyCJ7 View Post
I labeled the wires coming from the motor 1,2 and 3. I metered from 1-2 and got 2.5ohms, 1-3 and got 2.6ohms, and 2-3 and got 0.4ohms.

So #1 is my Run
#2 is my Constant
#3 is my Start

Correct?
Anyone? Would like to get it running asap!
 
  #48  
Old 11-14-10, 06:58 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
I just got the motour drawing not too long ago however there were a issue the diagram and numbers did not match up to your motour at all.

I did resend the details and they will call me later this afternoon { I am still in Paris France }

Merci.
Marc
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'