Grounding rod for subpanel.

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-27-10, 07:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: US
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Grounding rod for subpanel.

Hello, thanks for you help in advance. I've seen different threads saying that if you have a subpanel in a separate building, then you should have a grounding rod for that subpanel. Other responses have said that emphatically, do NOT have a grounding rod for a subpanel in a distant building. Is it optional or should you always rely on the main panel ground? Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-27-10, 07:31 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ground rod required per 2008 NEC 250.32. Ground rod is seperate from the one going from main panel to sub.
 
  #3  
Old 09-27-10, 08:05 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,062
Received 73 Votes on 65 Posts
Here are some pictures to help: http://forum.doityourself.com/electr...-drawings.html
 
  #4  
Old 09-28-10, 09:26 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
A subpanel in an outbuilding always requires a grounding electrode system, which is usually one or two ground rods with brass acorn clamps attached to the subpanel ground bus with #6 copper wire.

A single circuit (no panel) to an outbuilding does not require a GES.
 
  #5  
Old 09-28-10, 07:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: US
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, the pictures help to clear it up
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: