fuse load


  #1  
Old 10-16-10, 10:55 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: usa
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
fuse load

I have a run of 30 ft, 60 amp, 8 gauge connected to box that uses class h fuses then from there I have a run of 10ft, 10 gauge with a 20amp gfi plug connected to that. The hot tub which will be plugged into that is 120v, 20amp requirement. Is a 35 amp fuse to large for it. I can't find any 30 amp fuses. any recommendations would be appreciated.
 
  #2  
Old 10-16-10, 11:21 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,967
Received 597 Votes on 512 Posts
#8 is too small for 60amp. You need #6 copper.
35 amp fuses are too large for #10 30amp is the max.
 
  #3  
Old 10-16-10, 11:21 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
Originally Posted by jimmyruss View Post
I have a run of 30 ft, 60 amp, 8 gauge connected to box that uses class h fuses
It must be #6 wire or 40a fuses.
then from there I have a run of 10ft, 10 gauge
#10 must be protected by no grater then a 30a fuse.
with a 20amp gfi plug connected to that.
The 20a GFCI must be protected by a 20a fuse.
The hot tub which will be plugged into that is 120v, 20amp requirement. Is a 35 amp fuse to large for it.
Yes it is too large. It can not be larger then 20a.

Perhaps if you start over and explain why you have such a complex system when you only need a 20a fuse and #12 if the distance is 100 feet or less (a 20a fuse and #10 wire if the distance is 200 feet or less). Also if this is outside you will need an insulated ground. Are you using conduit or cable?
 

Last edited by ray2047; 10-16-10 at 11:40 AM.
  #4  
Old 10-16-10, 11:49 AM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 36 Votes on 28 Posts
There may also be a problem with supplying power to a hot tub with a portable cable. Or not. Wait for the professional electricians that work on these to reply.
 
  #5  
Old 10-16-10, 12:28 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: usa
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
then I need to put in a 40 amp breaker for the 8 gauge, 30 ft run then get a 20 amp fuse to run on the 10 gauge to the tub with the 20 amp gfi connected, right? the 8 gauge is existing and difficult to replace, having to pull new stuff from the main box. Could I connect the 8 gauge to a 20 amp heater/ a/c box w/cut off switch on the side and use those round 20 amp fuses for the run to the 20 amp gfi on the 10 gauge wire?
 

Last edited by jimmyruss; 10-16-10 at 01:35 PM.
  #6  
Old 10-16-10, 01:44 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 36 Votes on 28 Posts
Yes, you can use 20 ampere fuses at the source.
 
  #7  
Old 10-16-10, 07:28 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,389
Received 148 Votes on 131 Posts
If you are installing new wiring why would you install fuses instead of breakers?
 
  #8  
Old 10-16-10, 09:52 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: usa
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
please explain where the breakers would be installed.
 
  #9  
Old 10-16-10, 09:56 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,807
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Originally Posted by jimmyruss View Post
I have a run of 30 ft, 60 amp, 8 gauge connected to box that uses class h fuses then from there I have a run of 10ft, 10 gauge with a 20amp gfi plug connected to that. The hot tub which will be plugged into that is 120v, 20amp requirement. Is a 35 amp fuse to large for it. I can't find any 30 amp fuses. any recommendations would be appreciated.

Is everything is outdoor location ?? and any subfeed box as well ??

If you have hot tub you should have either disconnect switch or subpanel there depending on what model it have and all the Hottubs reguardless of voltage / amparge class it must have GFCI no extempts on this situation and what type of conductor you have there now ?
in like NM or UF or THHN/THWN in conduit that will make the diffrence on codewise.

Merci.
Marc
 
  #10  
Old 10-17-10, 06:07 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,389
Received 148 Votes on 131 Posts
The breakers would replace the fuses.
 
  #11  
Old 10-17-10, 12:11 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: usa
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
so I would replace the fuses on the secondary box before the gfi with a 20 amp breaker and leave the 60 amp on the main box, correct?
 
  #12  
Old 10-17-10, 12:53 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
Originally Posted by jimmyruss View Post
so I would replace the fuses on the secondary box before the gfi with a 20 amp breaker and leave the 60 amp on the main box, correct?
No because you wrote:
I have a run of 30 ft, 60 amp, 8 gauge connected to box
You can not use #8 on a 60 amp circuit. It is a code violation. It could cause a fire. You would need to use 40a fuses. The 60a fuses were never correct for the circuit if it was intended for a hot tub.

Please tell us if this is cable or conduit. Is the tub outside? If cable what kind of cable?
 
  #13  
Old 10-17-10, 01:30 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: usa
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it is a 60 amp breaker on the main box. So I would need to replace it with a 40 amp breaker? then put a 20 amp on the secondary box to the gfi? the 30ft run is existing and the secondary box run of 10 gauge is new conduit to the gfi at tub.
 
  #14  
Old 10-17-10, 02:00 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
Yes, it needs to be a 40a breaker. Yes, 20amp on the run to the GFCI.
 
  #15  
Old 10-17-10, 03:24 PM
braether3's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 413
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
keep this simple and install a 20 amp breaker directly in the main panel and connect the 8 gauge to that then keep your existing fuse box with your 35 amp fuses in it or any disconnect for that matter and then install your outlet...
 
  #16  
Old 10-17-10, 03:54 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
Part of the mystery here is what is the panel at the end of the #8 even there for. If it only serves the hot tub then I agree with Breather. Turn that panel into a Jbox and just connect the #8 to the #10. At the house use a 20a breaker. Pigtail #10 or#12 to the #8 hots so they fit a 20a breaker.

 

Last edited by ray2047; 10-17-10 at 04:22 PM.
  #17  
Old 10-17-10, 04:31 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: usa
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
excellent.....I really appreciate all of the info....I'm off to ace for a 20amp breaker. thank you all....jimmyruss
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: