ground wire

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-25-10, 11:15 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ground wire

I am attempting to make a 220V extension cord in order to be able to use a spare oven in my basement. The oven is in one section of the basement and my existing 220V receptacle for my dryer is in another section of the basement. I have purchased a new receptacle (to be attached near the oven), a 30A/50A plug kit (to fit into my existing 220V receptacle) and a length of 10/3 wire. My issue is that the 10/3 wire has 4 wires in the bundle - a red, black and white wire and a 4th ground wire (wrapped in paper). The plug kit only has 3 terminals - no place for a ground wire to be connected. There is a threaded hole in the baseplate of the receptacle but there is no way that the wire can be attached to this hole as the wire is so thick.- What do I do (or can I do) with the ground wire? Thanks for your help.
pmk099
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-25-10, 11:31 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
So many code violations, where do I begin? Extension cords are only for temporary use. NM-b* can not be used for extension cords. If the oven is 120v/240v a three wire connection is no longer code. Depending on the oven specs a 30 amp circuit may not be large enough.

You need to run a new circuit from the breaker box.

Tech note: Modern residential wiring would be 240 not 220.

* I'm guessing NM-b (Romex) based on your description:
and a length of 10/3 wire. My issue is that the 10/3 wire has 4 wires in the bundle - a red, black and white wire and a 4th ground wire
 
  #3  
Old 10-25-10, 12:48 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,174
Received 92 Votes on 79 Posts
I agree with Ray, the big problem is that most ranges call for a 40 or 50 amp 240 volt circuit. Dryers are 30 amp 240 volt circuits. You do not have enough capacity in the dryer circuit to run the stove.

A new properly wired circuit is the best answer.
 
  #4  
Old 10-25-10, 06:45 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 125
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pmk, if you do choose to install a new circuit, being that this is an oven, go with the 50A circuit. It sounds like you may do a lot of cooking if you need a functioning oven in the basement If we have a long run and large draw a 40A will blow and your turkey may be not be so tasty. Also 10/3 won't be the right size for 50A, I'm thinking more like 6/3 (3 insulated conductor plus ground).
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: