A Fistful of Neutrals

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-25-10, 06:08 PM
Jon Fisher's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 22
A Fistful of Neutrals

Got a box that is crowded... especially with neutrals and grounds.

Please see picture

Is it permitted to grab a nice group of neutrals or grounds and put them into one of the large lugs on the grounding bar? Bet I could get a dozen of them in there nice and tight, leaving me some space for a few more half height breakers.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-25-10, 06:15 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,359
Sorry, but no. The neutrals need to be one per hole.

Multiple grounding conductors can typically be 2 per hole. Check the panel label to see if this applies.
 
  #3  
Old 10-25-10, 06:22 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,982
Buy a good size ground bar, attach it to the panel steel (with the proper screws) and relocate the grounds to that. That will give you more room for the neutrals.
 
  #4  
Old 10-25-10, 07:52 PM
Jon Fisher's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 22
Yes, I had heard and seen that the white neutrals had to have their own individual socket or hole. Can I just pick an out-of-the-way spot, drill pilot holes screw the bar in and start moving grounds to it?

I noticed that my ground/neutral bar had a special-looking bonding strap between the bar and the box. I guess a bond is a bond whether it's a pair of screws or a strap, huh?
 
  #5  
Old 10-25-10, 09:46 PM
SeattlePioneer's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 5,503
They say in Harlan County,

There are no neutrals there.

Your either for the union,

or a thug for JH Blair!



----old union song. Written by an electrician?
 
  #6  
Old 10-25-10, 09:55 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
Look carefully, there may already be holes. Code requires machine screws not sheet metal screws. You can either tap the hole are use self tapping machine screws.
 
  #7  
Old 10-25-10, 10:23 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
You should have few factory holes on left side of netural bussbar and there is a spot or two halfway down.

you will need two screws to get the grounding bussbar clamped down on this one and run 16mm˛ {#6 AWG } from the bussbar to the netural bussbar to keep everything well bonded.

However before you actally move any netural conductor for any reason turn off all breakers first due to prevent any damage to your electrical system espcally with electronic loads.

Merci,
Marc
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'