GFCI tripped all of a sudden

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-26-10, 10:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: US
Posts: 9
GFCI tripped all of a sudden

Guys, I am having issues with 2 of my GFCI circuits. I think both are on a different circuit.

Both of them I pressed the test button and red pops out but now cannot go in again.

I have read about ground faults etc. how to proceed? I want to do some basic troubleshooting before I call an expert.

I removed one of the GFCI, removed all the wires but still i was not able to push the red in? is this good sign? I mean how to test if I need to buy a new GFCI?

Thanks in advance...
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-26-10, 10:58 AM
michaelshortt's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 787
Check your circuit breakers. I think GFI's will not reset without power>
 
  #3  
Old 10-26-10, 11:19 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: US
Posts: 9
Thanks bro. One of my circuit breakers were OFF, I think it tripped. After resetting the GFCI is working. I think the circuit breaker was the issue I was banging my head on the GFCI.
If the circuit breaker is resetting due to load, what is the recommendation?
 
  #4  
Old 10-26-10, 11:28 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,295
Originally Posted by writehaseeb View Post
If the circuit breaker is resetting due to load, what is the recommendation?
What loads are on this circuit?
 
  #5  
Old 10-26-10, 11:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: US
Posts: 9
I recently bought a room heater, Low 750 Watt and high 1500W, i think i keep it at low power.
I think i connected 2 of them on the same circuit last night and it tripped the circuit. Is this normal?
 
  #6  
Old 10-26-10, 11:54 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,359
Two heater on the 750 watt setting would be a combined load of 1500 watts. A fifteen amp circuit is rated for 1800 watts. The combined load of the heaters plus whatever else was running on the circuit created an overload and the breaker tripped.

You need to split up the loads onto multiple circuits.
 
  #7  
Old 10-26-10, 12:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: US
Posts: 9
Sure guys. I will try splitting the 2 on two different circuits. Thanks a lot...
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'