Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

can I pig-tail flexible copper wire off 14 gauge solid copper?

can I pig-tail flexible copper wire off 14 gauge solid copper?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-14-10, 08:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: 63129
Posts: 225
can I pig-tail flexible copper wire off 14 gauge solid copper?

I have a double box - one side pole switch for disposer and the other side for outlet and power to range hood fan/light. I got everything working, tested, turned off power, tucked/forced all wires back into box, affixed faceplate and then nothing.

I think the problem is all the stiff copper breaking or losening when stuffing back into box.

What can I do?
Do I need a bigger box?
Can I use flexible twisted copper? Gauge?

Thank you.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-14-10, 09:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1,338
Yes, you may use stranded copper. I've never bought 14 AWG stranded, but I have used a lot of 12 AWG pigtails and 12 AWG stranded. Stranded is harder to terminate on devices, though, and if you're already having fill issues, you sure don't want to use 12 AWG. 14 AWG solid should not be hard to work with. You may have too much box fill ... sometimes you can rearrange, or for example turn something upside down.

If you can post nice clear photos to a photo site and add IMG links here, maybe somebody can give you more suggestions.
 
  #3  
Old 11-15-10, 04:16 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
As you are preparing your photos, tell us how many cables (not wires) you have entering the box.
 
  #4  
Old 11-15-10, 05:20 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,363
If the circuit is 20 amps all the wiring must be #12. You cannot reduce down to #14 for the pigtails.

You may have an issue as it sounds like the 20 amp small appliance circuit that can power only the receptacles is also being used for the range hood.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'