Not getting enough Power??

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-20-10, 12:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 3
Not getting enough Power??

Hey guys, hoping someone can solve this mystery.

I live in Dayton Ohio. I have one circuit with a toaster, microwave, and a few very small power devices. What has been happening over the past week is that when the microwave or toaster are used, the power cuts like a breaker has been tripped except, the breaker has not been tripped. The entire circuit might stay off for a few minutes or days. The rest of the circuits in the house are fine.

Sometimes it seems to reset things when we go ahead and flip the breaker anyway. I just replaced the breaker and it seemed to make no difference. The microwave might start and go for a few seconds and then just shut down. Same with toaster. Both applicances work fine on other outlets.

What the heck?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-20-10, 12:57 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Sounds like you got a loose wire in either a receptacle or in the main panel. Have you looked at this yet?
 
  #3  
Old 11-20-10, 04:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 3
I have swapped the applicances to different outlets, so I've elminiated the "bad outlet" theory. I replaced the breaker and really clamped the wire in there hard, so don't think that is it. Would a partially cut wire create a power shartage? Animal chewing wire or corrosion maybe?
 
  #4  
Old 11-20-10, 04:54 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,631
Would a partially cut wire create a power shartage? Animal chewing wire or corrosion maybe?
Yes but first you did move all back-stabs to the screws, check not just receptacles but lights on the circuit and replace, not just check, all wire nuts including at lights and switches on the circuit.

Remember the problem can be at the last good device not just the first bad one.
 
  #5  
Old 11-20-10, 05:12 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South Florida
Posts: 376
I have swapped the applicances to different outlets, so I've elminiated the "bad outlet" theory.
How so? To me, that would indicate the appliances are okay when plugged into a good outlet. It doesn’t rule out a possible bad outlet or faulty connection at the receptacle.
 
  #6  
Old 11-20-10, 10:09 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
First thing you have to do is check for loose connection on the recepatles especaily with backstabbed they are famous for that.

Once you rule that out and check the wirenuts in there as well make sure they are not loose.

If you have GFCI receptetale in your kitchen check the connection and make sure you push the test button to see if that pop out if not then either GFCI is toasted or bad connection in that circuit. ( Few case you will find them in GFCI breakers as well )

Merci.
Marc
 
  #7  
Old 11-22-10, 06:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 3
Thanks everyone for their input. That solved the problem! I pulled all the recepticles and tichtened them down.
 
  #8  
Old 11-22-10, 08:42 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,631
Good going. Thanks for letting us know.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'