Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Does anyone have a close-up picture of a square d pressure sw. w/the cover off?

Does anyone have a close-up picture of a square d pressure sw. w/the cover off?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-20-10, 06:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Red face Does anyone have a close-up picture of a square d pressure sw. w/the cover off?

I am looking for a close up picture of a Square D pressure switch that shows the device with the cover off. I have tried looking for one on their website and can't find anything at all. I would prefer just a snapshot but a drawing would do in a pinch. Needed for a project that my son is doing. Thanks for any help!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-20-10, 10:00 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Which type of pressure switch for ??

Water pressure switch verison or Air compressor pressure switch ? both have diffrent conferation so once I know which one then I can or other members can able post the correct photo of it.

Merci.
Marc
 
  #3  
Old 11-20-10, 11:09 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,374
Yeah, you're going to have to be a bit more specific since Square D probably has a couple of dozen models (or more) of pressure switches.

Do you already have a switch? Maybe if you described the project someone could offer more (and better) advice.
 
  #4  
Old 11-21-10, 05:18 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Here's one, but better description of the project will result in more information.
 
  #5  
Old 11-21-10, 07:05 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,984
Here is a picture of another one:
 
  #6  
Old 11-21-10, 05:51 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
Geez Scott, couldn't you have used a connector on that switch?
 
  #7  
Old 11-21-10, 07:34 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,984
Originally Posted by pcboss View Post
Geez Scott, couldn't you have used a connector on that switch?
Never said it was mine.

Sadly, I didn't install it and never got around to changing it. Cobblers children go barefoot
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'